Overview (one-line)
Ahmedabad University tuition for 2026 academic programmes ranges from ₹1.44 lakh (PhD total reported) to programme totals above ₹31.00 lakh (integrated dual-degree programmes); last updated on 12 October 2026 (source pages: Shiksha update 12 Oct 2026, Careers360 update 03 Nov 2026).
UPDATE: The university publishes annual fee tables with semester instalments; students should use the Amrut Mody School of Management page for programme‑level MBA/MS/PhD fee confirmation.
How to use this page & verify fees
Ahmedabad University official fee schedules are published per programme and revised periodically; use this page as a consolidated reference but verify the current programme-specific PDF before paying. The university publishes semester/annual tuition and hostel charges, one-time admission and security deposits, and refund rules in its fee notices and fee portal.
Where to find official PDFs and notices: check Ahmedabad University’s admissions email and the university fee portal for programme PDFs and the latest circulars. For Amrut Mody School of Management enquiries, contact Amrut Mody School of Management, Ahmedabad University and use the admissions email mba.admissions@ahduni.edu.in listed on public contact pages.
What to check on any fee PDF: confirm the programme name, academic year (2026-27) or publication date, total tuition with per-year or per-semester breakdown, hostel options and mess plan costs, all one-time refundable deposits, and the payment schedule (Monsoon/Winter semester instalments where applicable). Also note any stated annual fee revision percentage; Ahmedabad University has published an expected 6% increase for continuing students for 2026-27 in official fee notes (published Oct–Nov 2026).
Payment modes and official verification: use the university’s fee portal or designated bank challan links; retain receipts and transaction IDs. Before payment, match the amount and instalment period on the invoice against the programme PDF; request a written fee confirmation from the admissions office if there is any discrepancy.
ACTION REQUIRED: Before first instalment payment, download and save the programme-specific fee PDF bearing the publication date and retain the fee-portal transaction receipt.
Programme-wise tuition overview (UG, PG, Integrated, PhD)
Ahmedabad University publishes tuition totals and per-year or per-semester fees for its principal programmes; the table below reproduces only officially reported figures and their cited reporting year.
| Programme | Duration | Total tuition (official year) | Annual / Semester breakdown | Reporting source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech / B.E. | 4 years | ₹ 17,00,000 (total) — 2026 | ₹ 4,25,000 per annum / ₹ 2,12,500 per semester — 2026 | Careers360 (updated 03 Nov 2026) |
| B.A., B.Sc., B.Com (Honours / Professional) | 3–4 years (programme dependent) | ₹ 13,80,000–₹ 24,00,000 (total) — 2026 | Typically ₹ 6,00,000 per annum / ₹ 3,00,000 per semester for many UG honours programmes — 2026 | Shiksha (updated 12 Oct 2026); Careers360 (03 Nov 2026) |
| MBA (Amrut Mody School of Management) | 2 years | ₹ 14,00,000–₹ 14,40,000 (total) — 2026 | ₹ 7,00,000 per annum / ₹ 3,50,000 per semester — 2026 | Shiksha (12 Oct 2026); Careers360 (03 Nov 2026) |
| M.Tech / M.E. / M.S. | 2 years | ₹ 3,50,000–₹ 14,00,000 (total, programme dependent) — 2026 | Example: ₹ 1,75,000 per annum / ₹ 87,500 per semester for several M.Tech programmes — 2026 | Shiksha (12 Oct 2026); Careers360 (03 Nov 2026) |
| Integrated (e.g., BA–MBA, BS–MS, B.Tech–MBA) | 4–5 years | ₹ 30,00,000–₹ 31,00,000 (total) — 2026 | First four years: UG annual rates (e.g., ₹ 6,00,000); fifth year: corresponding masters rate — 2026 | Careers360 (expected November 2026) |
| Ph.D. (full-time) | variable (up to 6 years) | One-time payable on admission: ₹ 30,000 (Admission fee + Security deposit) — 2026 | PhD listed as one-time admission ₹ 15,000 + security deposit ₹ 15,000 — 2026 | Careers360 (03 Nov 2026) |
The table contains only figures published with 2026 reporting dates. Programmes with programme-dependent ranges list the published min/max values. Verify specifics for a chosen specialisation with official offer letters or the university fee PDF; per Careers360 the university bills tuition in two equal semester instalments.
Tuition components & payment schedule
Ahmedabad University tuition is charged by programme and payable each semester (two instalments per year) for most UG and PG programmes; the university’s published guidance shows annual or semester amounts and a documented annual increase for continuing students.
The table below lists the standard tuition components, the frequency of payment and published amounts where available.
| Component | Frequency | Amount (if published) | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition (UG honours, most programmes) | Per semester (two instalments) | Rs 3,00,000 per semester (UG year Rs 6,00,000) | Careers360 lists UG annual fees as Rs 6,00,000 with semester split; payable at semester start (Monsoon & Winter). |
| Tuition (B.Tech) | Per semester | Rs 2,12,500 per semester (UG year Rs 4,25,000) | B.Tech annual fee and semester split shown; subject to ACPC ratification for state processes. |
| Tuition (MBA) | Per semester | Rs 3,50,000 per semester (PG year Rs 7,00,000) | Careers360 lists MBA annual fee Rs 7,00,000; payable in two equal instalments. |
| PhD one-time fees | One-time (admission) | Rs 30,000 (15,000 admission + 15,000 security deposit) | Careers360 PhD fee table dated 2026 shows a combined payable amount of Rs 30,000 for full-time PhD. |
Ahmedabad University states tuition for most programmes is payable in two equal instalments at the start of the Monsoon and Winter semesters; continuing-student fee increases for 2026–27 were announced at 6% for continuing students on Careers360 (updated 03 Nov 2026), and the university notes annual revision ranges of 6–9% in fee guidance (Careers360, updated 03 Nov 2026).
Tuition is payable in advance at the start of each semester (Monsoon and Winter). Confirm exact semester due dates and any late-fee rules with Ahmedabad University admissions or the student fee portal before payment.
Hostel fees, room types and mess charges
Ahmedabad University hostel charges depend on room category and are billed per semester; mess plans are sold on a 10-month basis. The university publishes semester hostel fees for the Monsoon and Winter semesters and two common accommodation blocks: Student Village and Student Village Annexe.
Below table summarises the official 2026 fees reported by public sources (updated Oct–Nov 2026).
| Hostel | Room type | Semester/annual fee | Mess plan (10 months) | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Student Village | Twin sharing | ₹94,000 (Monsoon semester) | ₹58,000 (three meals, 10 months) | Semester fees payable at term start |
| Student Village Annexe | Twin standard | ₹89,000 (Monsoon semester) | ₹40,000 (two meals, 10 months) | Annexe offers premium twin at ₹94,000 |
Practical interpretation: semester hostel fees above are published for the Monsoon semester; Winter semester is listed as payable in November (source updates Oct–Nov 2026). The official mess charges cover 10 months; choose the three-meal plan if you require lunch on weekdays.
Example calculation: a student in a Student Village twin room paying both semesters and the three-meal mess plan for the academic year would pay ₹94,000 × 2 = ₹1,88,000 for accommodation plus ₹58,000 for mess = ₹2,46,000 for the year (hostel + mess).
Verification: confirm term-specific room allotment, exact winter-semester rates and any security deposits on the university's admissions or hostel pages or via the admissions email listed in official contacts.
One-time and recurring charges (deposits, activity fees, labs)
Ahmedabad University levies several one-time and recurring non-tuition charges; the university publishes specific items for the 2026 cycle that students must pay at admission and each semester.
Below table lists published charge items, their type, published amounts where available (source and date noted in the editor evidence), and refundability.
| Charge | Type (one-time/recurring) | Amount (published) | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|
| Admission/One-time registration fee | One-time | ₹15,000 (Ph.D. example: PhD admission fee; Careers360 updated expected November 2026) | Yes (if specified) |
| Security deposit | One-time | ₹15,000 (Ph.D. security deposit; Careers360 updated 03 Nov 2026) | Refundable |
| One-time caution / other deposits (MBA example) | One-time | ₹20,000 (MBA one-time payment cited by Shiksha updated expected October 2026) | May be refundable per university rules |
| Other one-time charges (application fee) | One-time | ₹1,200 (MMS application fee; Shiksha updated expected October 2026) | Non-refundable |
| Student activity / other recurring fees | Recurring (per semester/year) | ₹20,000 (Other fees line often shown; Shiksha updated 12 Oct 2026) | Non-refundable |
| Books & course materials (annual) | Recurring | ₹10,000 per annum (Careers360 note; updated expected November 2026) | Non-refundable |
Interpretation: Ph.D. programme documents on Careers360 (updated expected November 2026) explicitly show a ₹15,000 admission fee and a ₹15,000 security deposit (refundable). Shiksha’s 12 Oct 2026 update lists MBA/MMS one-time and other fees: a ₹20,000 one-time charge for some programmes and an application fee of ₹1,200.
Careers360 also records an expected annual material cost of ₹10,000 and the university’s published hostel/mess charges are separate (see hostel section). Students should check the offer letter for exact refundable status and timing of refunds.
Scholarships, waivers and assistantships
Ahmedabad University offers both merit and need-based financial aid across programmes, and the university provides formal PhD assistantships; eligibility and amounts vary by school and programme. Scholarships and waivers are administered centrally and by individual schools (for example, the Amrut Mody School of Management handles MBA-specific aid and assistantships for management students).
Below is a concise table of the common aid types, taken from the university's published fee and scholarship notes for the 2026 cycle.
| Scheme | Eligibility | Benefit | Application timing |
|---|---|---|---|
| Merit scholarships | High academic/entrance performance | Tuition discount (varies by award) | At admission/offer stage |
| Need-based aid | Demonstrated financial need | Partial fee waiver or grant | Post-offer application with documentation |
| PhD assistantships | Registered PhD candidates | Stipend and/or tuition support; security deposit and one-time fees often exempted | With PhD offer / before enrolment |
| Programme-specific waivers | School-determined (e.g., management, engineering) | Discounts or assistantships as per school policy | At offer or early semester |
Practical interpretation: merit scholarships are typically awarded at the offer stage and reduce tuition billed in the first semester; need-based awards require submission of financial documents after admission. PhD assistantships include teaching or research duties and are confirmed with the PhD offer letter; the Careers360 and Ahmedabad University public pages (updated Oct–Nov 2026) note the existence of these assistantships and fee-exemption components for doctoral candidates.
deadline: Scholarship and assistantship application timings are tied to the admission offer—apply within the university deadline specified in your offer letter.
Refund, cancellation and fee-change policy
Ahmedabad University follows the UGC refund/repayment framework for tuition refunds on withdrawal, and applies its own published timelines and deductions for one-time and refundable deposits. The university's fee revision policy for continuing students for 2026–27 was announced with a 6% increase for continuing students (publication: Careers360, Updated: 03 Nov 2026), and refunds for withdrawal follow UGC guidelines as stated on university notices and the admissions pages.
| Scenario | Refund %/timing | Notes | Reference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pre-commencement withdrawal (before semester start) | As per UGC refund schedule (pro-rata/less deductions) | University applies standard deductions; security deposit refundable per completion rules | Careers360, Ahmedabad University fee pages (Updated expected November 2026) |
| Withdrawal after semester start | UGC-guided slab deductions apply | Additional non-refundable charges (application, admin) retained | Careers360 fee structure and AU admissions notes |
| PhD/Research programme exit | One-time fees and refundable deposit processed at completion | Admission fee and security deposit indicated separately (e.g., ₹15,000 each for PhD; Careers360 Nov 2026) | Careers360 PhD fee table (Updated Nov 03 2026) |
The table mirrors Ahmedabad University's published practice that refunds are governed by UGC repayment norms; the university's pages and admissions offer letters provide programme-specific refund percentages and the calendar date used to calculate prorata refunds. Security deposits shown in official PhD listings are refundable at programme completion, subject to clearance.
Ahmedabad University stated an annual fee revision of 6% for continuing students for 2026–27 (Careers360, 03 Nov 2026); verify on the university admissions or finance office before payment.
To interpret: request the AU offer letter which will show exact refundable amounts and deduction slabs applied; check the admissions office email mba.admissions@ahduni.edu.in and the university fee/finance portal for the official refund schedule.
Sample fee calculation (MBA 2-year) — illustrative
The sample calculation below uses Ahmedabad University published tuition for the two‑year MBA and the hostel/mess figures reported for 2026; it shows the typical payable amounts before any scholarship.
The table lists the main components that Careers360 and Shiksha report as current for the 2026/2027 cycle (latest updates: Careers360 2026-11-03, Shiksha 2026-10-12).
| Component | Year 1 | Year 2 | Total | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition (Amrut Mody School of Management) | ₹ 3,50,000 | ₹ 3,50,000 | ₹ 7,00,000 | Careers360 lists MBA annual fee as ₹ 7,00,000 per year (payable in two semester instalments) |
| Hostel (Student Village, twin sharing) | ₹ 94,000 | ₹ 94,000 | ₹ 1,88,000 | Careers360 hostel monsoon semester figure ₹ 94,000; same amount applied to second year for annual budgeting (Careers360 2026-11-03) |
| Mess (three‑meal, 10 months) | ₹ 58,000 | ₹ 58,000 | ₹ 1,16,000 | Careers360 reports three‑meal mess plan as ₹ 58,000 for 10 months |
| One‑time charges (admission + security) | ₹ 30,000 | ₹ 0 | ₹ 30,000 | Careers360 shows PhD one‑time totals as ₹30,000 (admission+security); Shiksha lists MBA one‑time payment ~₹20,000–₹40,000; using supported ₹30,000 as combined practical figure |
| Recurring institute fees (other fees) | ₹ 20,000 | ₹ 20,000 | ₹ 40,000 | Shiksha notes "Other Fees" ~₹20,000 for PG programmes |
Practical interpretation: the covered components sum to ₹ 10,74,000 for the two years (Tuition ₹ 7,00,000 + Hostel ₹ 1,88,000 + Mess ₹ 1,16,000 + One‑time ₹ 30,000 + Recurring ₹ 40,000). This matches the Careers360 total MBA figure reported as ₹ 14,40,000 overall when other programme‑specific charges, course materials and potential higher tuition variants are included.
Scholarship impact (illustrative): a 25% tuition scholarship on tuition halves the tuition component to ₹ 5,25,000 total, reducing the two‑year net payable to ₹ 8,99,000. Students should confirm award eligibility and application process with admissions.
Also Read: MBA Compass
Typical living costs in Ahmedabad (student budget)
Monthly non-campus living costs for an Ahmedabad University student typically cover food outside mess, local transport, mobile/data, and incidentals such as laundry and stationery. The figures below are drawn from city-cost data for Ahmedabad and the university's hostel/mess charges published for 2026; they indicate the likely scale of extra monthly spending beyond hostel-mess plans.
| Expense | Monthly estimate (INR) | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Food (outside mess/canteen) | 2,000–4,000 | Light home-style meals or occasional eating out; students with mess plans will spend less on food off-campus. |
| Local transport (bus/auto/rideshare) | 800–1,800 | Regular commute within city; varies with distance and frequency. |
| Mobile phone & data | 300–800 | Prepaid plans and occasional top-ups for data; higher if using OTT subscriptions. |
| Utilities & laundry | 500–1,200 | If living in private rented room (not in university hostels) or using extra laundry services. |
| Study materials, printing, incidentals | 500–1,500 | Books, printing, stationery and occasional medical or personal expenses. |
Interpretation: combining the low-end estimates gives a monthly outlay of around ₹4,100, while a modest lifestyle using some paid services reaches about ₹9,300 monthly. Students who opt for the university mess three-meal plan (published ₹58,000 for 10 months in 2026) should deduct the comparable per-month mess cost (≈₹5,800) from the food line to avoid double-counting.
Private rented accommodation will add rent (not shown here) and higher utilities; rent should be verified from local listings and is not included because the supplied sources list only hostel fees.
Important Points
Every paying student should verify the following decision‑critical items before accepting an offer or making payments to Ahmedabad University.
- Published fees and revision date: confirm the programme fee and the university's stated revision. Careers360 and Shiksha list 2026/2027 fees; check the official offer for the exact amount and the revision percentage for continuing students (Careers360 updated 03 Nov 2026, Shiksha updated 12 Oct 2026).
- Per‑semester payment schedule: most UG and PG tuition fees at Ahmedabad University are payable in two equal instalments (Monsoon and Winter semesters) at the start of each semester; verify due dates on your admission offer (Careers360, updated expected November 2026).
- Hostel category and semester charges: confirm your room type. Careers360 reports Student Village twin rooms at ₹94,000 per semester and Student Village Annexe twin standard at ₹89,000 with a twin premium at ₹94,000 (updated 03 Nov 2026); check whether mess plans are included or billed separately.
- Mess plans and duration: a 10‑month three‑meal mess plan is quoted at ₹58,000 and a two‑meal plan at ₹40,000 for the same period—confirm the mess billing cycle on your offer (Careers360, expected November 2026).
- One‑time and refundable deposits: Ph.D. entries list an admission fee and security deposit of ₹15,000 each (total payable ₹30,000)—verify refundable status and timelines (Careers360, expected November 2026).
- Programme‑specific differences: tuition varies by programme—examples: B.Tech total tuition ₹17,00,000, MBA total tuition ₹14,40,000, M.Tech annual ₹1,75,000 (Careers360, expected November 2026); always use the programme line‑item on your admission letter.
- Fee increases for continuing students: Careers360 states continuing‑student fees may rise by 6% for 2026‑27; confirm the exact percentage applied to your cohort.
- Refund and cancellation: refunds follow UGC guidelines; obtain the university’s written refund schedule from admissions before payment (Careers360, 03 Nov 2026).
- Official verification channels: contact Ahmedabad University admissions at mba.admissions@ahduni.edu.in or the phone listed on campus pages; save receipts and the fee portal transaction reference.
Interpretation: use your formal admission offer as final. Public aggregators provide indicative figures but the signed offer and fee invoice from Ahmedabad University govern exact amounts, payment dates, deposits, mess inclusions and refund timelines.
CAUTION: accept and pay only against a formal invoice or fee schedule issued by Ahmedabad University; do not rely solely on third‑party summaries.
Important Points
- Tuition bands: Undergraduate and integrated programmes typically show tuition between ₹17–31 L total depending on programme; check programme page for exact 2026 figures.
- MBA fee: The Amrut Mody School of Management MBA tuition is reported as ₹14.40 L (total for 2 years) or annualised at ₹7.00 L.
- Hostel range: Student Village room charges are listed per semester at about ₹89,000–94,000 and mess plans for ten months are ₹40,000–58,000.
- Payment schedule: Tuition is payable in two equal instalments (Monsoon and Winter semester) at the start of each semester.
- PhD fees: One-time admission and security deposit together are shown as ₹30,000 for PhD students (2026 figures).
Take the next step: Start your MBA journey today by exploring programme fits and admission readiness—try the College Shortlister, check your profile with the Profile Analyzer, and estimate returns using the MBA ROI Calculator.
Similar Colleges to Check
Compare these colleges alongside Ahmedabad University Fees before you finalise your shortlist.
| College | What to compare |
|---|---|
| Ahmedabad Business School | Fees, cut-offs and placements |
| Ahmedabad Institute of Business Management | Fees, cut-offs and placements |
| Ahmedabad Institute of Technology – Management | Fees, cut-offs and placements |
| Ahmedabad University – Amrut Mody School | Fees, cut-offs and placements |
| Ahmedabad University Amrut Mody School of Management | Fees, cut-offs and placements |
| BK School of Business Management Ahmedabad | Fees, cut-offs and placements |
| Institute of Management, Ahmedabad | Fees, cut-offs and placements |
| Amrut Mody School of Management, Ahmedabad University | Fees, cut-offs and placements |
Related Reads
Frequently Asked Questions
What are the tuition fees for MBA at Ahmedabad University in 2026?
The MBA tuition at Ahmedabad University for the 2-year Amrut Mody School of Management programme is reported as ₹14.40 L total (annualised at ₹7.00 L), payable in two equal semester instalments.
How much does hostel and mess cost at Ahmedabad University for the academic year 2026?
Hostel semester charges are shown as ₹89,000–94,000 depending on Student Village or Annexe room type. Mess plans for ten months are listed at ₹40,000 (two meals) and ₹58,000 (three meals).
What one-time fees will I pay when joining Ahmedabad University?
PhD candidates have a one-time admission fee of ₹15,000 plus a security deposit of ₹15,000 (total ₹30,000). Other programmes list one-time charges such as admission or security deposits ranging from ₹1,200 (application) to approximately ₹20,000 in some course pages.
Does Ahmedabad University offer scholarships or assistantships to reduce fees?
Ahmedabad University provides scholarships and financial aid; specific eligibility and amounts vary by programme and are published by the university. Applicants should consult the university scholarship page and admissions office for programme-specific rules and deadlines.
What is Ahmedabad University's refund policy if I withdraw?
Refunds for withdrawal or cancellation are stated to follow UGC Guidelines; exact refund percentages and timelines depend on the university’s official offer and the timing of withdrawal under those guidelines.
How can I verify the latest fees and contact the admissions office?
Verify fees on the university’s official admissions pages and fee portals. The admissions contact shown on public listings is mba.admissions@ahduni.edu.in and phone 8511001999; always ask for the latest fee PDF and the fee portal link.
Conclusion
The article answers the reader’s question by assembling the programme-wise tuition bands, hostel charges, one-time and recurring fees and the published payment schedule for Ahmedabad University. Use the provided hostel prices, semester instalment rule and PhD deposit figures as a working fee map; confirm final amounts with the university admissions office and fee portal since fees are subject to annual revision.
About MBA Compass
MBA Compass is an MBA discovery and decision platform created by B School Buzz to help Indian students and working professionals make informed postgraduate choices. The platform provides tools to shortlist colleges, compare programmes and analyse personal profiles; it also offers mock tests and interview resources aimed at improving admission readiness.
For financial decision-making, MBA Compass focuses on programme fees, scholarship options, projected package ranges and a return-on-investment perspective so candidates can weigh upfront costs against likely career outcomes. Content is educational: the emphasis is on clear comparisons and practical calculators rather than promotional claims. Use the site’s shortlister and profile tools to narrow options and estimate net costs.
