Skip to main content
college-news

Deakin University admission 2027: Eligibility, Process & Dates

Eligibility, selection steps, intakes and deadlines for Deakin University admission 2027 — everything Indian applicants need to apply on time.

MBA CompassAuthor 3 November 2026 21 min read
Deakin University admission 2027: Eligibility, Process & Dates

B School Buzz AIBeta

Get the gist fast — converts articles into crisp, actionable insights

Summary

Deakin University admission 2027: Eligibility, Process & Dates

Deakin University admission 2027: Check eligibility, selection steps and deadlines. Get application tips and exact intake dates—apply with confidence today.

Category
college-news
Author
MBA Compass
Read time
21 min read

Last updated

Last updated · 3 Nov 2026

important dates and deadlines (Trimester intakes)

Deakin University runs three trimesters in 2027 with primary start windows in March, July and November. Indian applicants should allow time for Subclass 500 visa processing; Deakin recommends lodging applications early so a CoE and visa can be completed before the trimester start.

Below is a concise timetable for the 2027 trimesters with application deadlines and recommended apply-by dates for Indian applicants based on Deakin's published guidance and the third-party Overview updated 30 October 2026.

Intake Application deadline (India) Teaching starts Recommended apply-by (visa lead time)
Trimester 1 2027 (March) Late January 2027 expected March 2027 8–10 weeks before start (apply by early January 2027)
Trimester 2 2027 (July) Late April 2027 5 July 2027 8–10 weeks before start (apply by mid–April 2027)
Trimester 3 2027 (November) Early September 2027 November 2027 8–10 weeks before start (apply by late August 2027)

Interpretation: Trimester 1 is the primary intake with the broadest program availability; Trimester 2 remains widely open for popular postgraduate coursework and the MBA. Trimester 3 lists fewer programs and is best for candidates requiring a later start. "Apply-by" guidance reflects Deakin's recommendation that Indian applicants lodge files at least 8 to 10 weeks before teaching commences to allow time for a decision, CoE and Subclass 500 visa application (source updated 30 October 2026).

deadline: For Trimester 1 2027, submit by late January 2027 to meet Deakin's published deadline and allow visa processing.

Quick facts: tuition, application fee and acceptance rate

Deakin University admission applicants should note the broad tuition band, the direct-application policy on fees, and an industry-derived acceptance-rate estimate. The table below summarises verified figures and concise notes for Indian applicants.

Item Value Notes
Postgraduate tuition (typical range) AUD 30,940–46,400 per year Deakin programme-level fees vary; figures from a Deakin admissions Overview updated 30 Oct 2026.
Undergraduate tuition (typical range) AUD 36,000–46,400 per year Range reported in official course-fee listings; upper end applies to engineering and nursing (reported 30 Oct 2026).
International MBA (annual) AUD 43,200 per year Deakin Business School published MBA tuition in the same Deakin Overview (update 30 Oct 2026).
Application fee No application fee for direct online applications Direct applications via the Deakin applicant portal are free; agent charges may apply (report update expected October 2026).
Living cost benchmark (Australian Dept. of Home Affairs) AUD 29,710 per year Visa financial evidence benchmark cited in the Deakin admissions update (Dept. figure referenced 2026).
Estimated acceptance rate 75–85% Third-party estimate based on recent admissions data; Deakin does not publish an official acceptance rate (update 30 Oct 2026).

Interpretation: Indian applicants meeting the published academic and English floors commonly fall within these tuition bands; apply early to preserve scholarship eligibility and avoid conditional offers. For program-specific fee breakdowns and scholarship details, see the program pages on Deakin's course finder and the Deakin scholarship pages.

Eligibility: Undergraduate and Postgraduate rules

Deakin University admission for 2027 assesses Indian applicants by academic equivalence and program prerequisites rather than a single universal cutoff. Undergraduate entry is based on Class XII performance; postgraduate entry looks at the completed bachelor's and any program-specific experience requirements.

The table below summarises the published floors for Indian applicants and the corresponding English minima.

Program levelAcademic requirement (India)English minimum
Undergraduate (Bachelor's)Class XII: 65%+IELTS: 6.0 overall, no band below 6.0
Postgraduate coursework (Master's)Bachelor's degree: ~60–65% equivalenceIELTS: 6.5 overall, no band below 6.0
MBA (International MBA)Bachelor's degree + minimum two years professional/managerial work experienceIELTS: 6.5 overall, no band below 6.0

Deakin states a general undergraduate floor of 65% in Class XII and a postgraduate floor near 60–65% equivalence for a completed bachelor's for Indian applicants (Deakin guidance updated Oct 30, 2026). The International MBA requires a bachelor's plus at least two years of professional or managerial experience; candidates without a bachelor may follow a graduate-certificate pathway with five years' experience.

Program prerequisites apply for subject-specific degrees: nursing and some health programs typically require higher secondary science marks (for example, nursing entry often expects Class XII with Biology and a higher percentage), while IT and analytics masters prefer a relevant undergraduate background or demonstrated quantitative preparation.

eligibility: Deakin evaluates Indian qualifications on equivalence; meet the published floors and program prerequisites and supply certified transcripts to avoid conditional offers.

English language requirements and waiver routes

Deakin University admission requires international applicants to meet English proficiency minima; Indian applicants usually qualify with either documented test scores or an approved medium‑of‑instruction (MOI) waiver. The floor varies by level and program: undergraduate coursework needs a lower overall score than most postgraduate coursework and professional degrees such as Nursing and Teaching.

Below table summarises the commonly published minima for Indian applicants for 2027 and the principal MOI waiver route Deakin considers.

Test UG minimum PG minimum Notes on band / MOI waiver
IELTS Academic 6.0 overall 6.5 overall No band below 6.0 commonly required for PG; Nursing/Teaching require 7.0+
TOEFL iBT 60 79 Writing band guidance: 21 for PG; higher minima for professional health programs
PTE Academic 50 58 Per-band floors applied by exception; professional programs expect higher scores

Deakin may waive formal test requirements if an applicant provides a certified MOI letter showing prior study (Class XII and/or bachelor's) was delivered entirely in English. The university assesses MOI claims case‑by‑case and does not permit the MOI waiver for Nursing, Teaching and some clinical health programs.

For Indian applicants, include the MOI letter with your application to avoid a conditional offer; otherwise Deakin commonly issues conditional offers asking for outstanding English evidence. If you rely on an MOI, ensure the issuing university or board letter is on official letterhead, dated, and signed by an authorised officer.

eligibility: Deakin accepts MOI waivers for Indian applicants when both Class XII and the bachelor (if applying for PG) were taught in English and a certified MOI is supplied; Nursing and teaching programs require formal test scores.

Program notes: Business Analytics, Cyber Security, IT and MBA

Deakin University admission for these popular Indian choices shows consistent program-level floors and preferred backgrounds. Admissions favour applicants who meet the university-wide postgraduate minimum (a three‑year bachelor's at approximately 60–65 percent) and the published English threshold of IELTS 6.5 overall for most postgraduate coursework; specific programs may require stronger evidence of quantitative or technical preparation.

Below is a concise program table that reproduces Deakin's published duration, core eligibility notes and the programme-level typical tuition bands shown in Deakin course listings (figures reflect the most recent course fee reporting).

Program Duration important eligibility notes Typical fees (AUD/year)
Master of Business Analytics 2 years Bachelor's degree with 60%+; mathematics/statistics background preferred; IELTS 6.5 AUD 45,800
Master of Cyber Security 2 years Bachelor's degree with 60%+; IT background preferred for some streams; IELTS 6.5 AUD 45,800
Master of Information Technology (Professional) 2 years Bachelor's in IT/CS or related; 60%+ typically; IELTS 6.5 AUD 45,800
MBA (International MBA) 2 years Bachelor's degree plus 2 years relevant work experience; alternative graduate certificate pathway with 5 years' experience available; IELTS 6.5 AUD 51,800

Interpretation: applicants from Indian three‑year or four‑year degrees should demonstrate the stated percentage equivalence and include transcripts that show quantitative units for analytics and IT streams. The MBA places explicit weight on documented work experience and a professional CV; incomplete English evidence commonly triggers a conditional offer. Trimester availability is broad for these programs—March, July and November intakes—so apply early to secure scholarships and avoid late conditional offers.

Step-by-step application process

Deakin University admission applications start on the Deakin applicant portal and proceed from course selection to CoE issuance; a complete file typically receives a decision within 2 to 4 weeks once all documents are uploaded.

  • Course selection: use Deakin's Course Finder to confirm the exact program, campus and trimester intake (Trimester 1 March, Trimester 2 July, Trimester 3 November) before beginning the portal application.
  • Portal account and application: create an account on the Deakin applicant portal and begin a new international application. Direct online applications carry no application fee for most courses.
  • Documents upload: attach scanned copies of passport bio-page, Class X/XII marksheets, bachelor transcripts and degree certificate (PG applicants), English test score or MOI letter if claiming a waiver, CV, SOP, and work-employment letters where required (MBA).
  • Submit and track: submit when the application form is complete. Deakin sends acknowledgements by email and allows applicants to track missing items through the portal; incomplete files will delay decisioning.
  • Offer types and conditions: admissions outcomes arrive as a Letter of Offer, a Conditional Offer (common if final-year results or English scores are pending) or a Decline. Conditional offers will list the exact documents or score thresholds required—clear these by the stated date to proceed.
  • Accepting an offer and deposit: accept the Letter of Offer and pay the required tuition deposit to secure your place. Deakin will then issue a Confirmation of Enrolment (CoE) once all offer conditions are met and the deposit is processed.
  • CoE and visa step: use the issued CoE to lodge your Australian Subclass 500 student visa application. For applicants using the English waiver (MOI), retain the original medium-of-instruction letter as the university may request verification during CoE processing.
Action Required: submit complete final transcripts or IELTS/PTE/TOEFL scores by the deadline in your conditional offer; failure to clear conditions stops CoE issuance.

Also Read: Deakin Business School

Documents checklist for Indian applicants

Indian applicants must submit a certified, complete documentation set to secure a Deakin University admission offer and subsequent Confirmation of Enrolment (CoE). Below is a compact table identifying which documents are required for Undergraduate, Postgraduate and MBA applications and whether certified copies are expected at application or visa stage.

Document Required for Certified copy needed
Passport (bio‑page) UG, PG, MBA Yes — certified copy on application
Class X & Class XII mark sheets and passing certificates UG, PG (as background) Yes — certified copies; originals at visa
Bachelors degree certificate and consolidated transcript PG, MBA Yes — certified copies required
Current English test report (IELTS/TOEFL/PTE) or MOI letter UG, PG, MBA Yes — test report or certified MOI; MOI must state English as sole medium
Curriculum vitae (CV) PG, MBA No — upload original; certified on request
Work experience letter(s) on company letterhead MBA Yes — certified copies; specify role, dates and reporting line
Two reference letters (academic/professional) PG (recommended), MBA (required) Yes for MBA; PG may provide at application
Statement of Purpose (SOP) PG, MBA No — upload original document
Financial evidence (first-year tuition + living costs) UG, PG, MBA Yes — certified bank statements or loan sanction

Deakin accepts a medium‑of‑instruction (MOI) letter to waive formal IELTS when both Class XII and the bachelor's were taught fully in English; the MOI must be issued by the degree‑awarding institution and clearly state the medium of instruction. MBA applicants must supply formal work experience letters and at least two referees; Deakin typically requires proof on company letterhead detailing job title, responsibilities and dates.

Document checks: Upload certified PDFs during application. Keep originals and notarised copies ready for the Subclass 500 visa interview and for Deakin if requested before CoE issue.

Deakin issues Conditional Offers when test results or final marks are pending; clear conditions before CoE is issued to lodge the Subclass 500 visa.

Also Read: Deakin Business School

Fees, scholarships and AUDINR conversion

Deakin University admission applicants should expect programme tuition to sit within the published CRICOS ranges; Deakin's 2026-27 published tuition bands are the source for the figures below. All rupee conversions use an explicit rate of AUD 1 = ₹55.00 with a conversion date of 30 October 2026.

The table below summarises programme-level annual tuition (AUD) and the approximate INR equivalent using the stated conversion rate, plus noted scholarship examples available to international applicants.

Programme AUD / year Approx INR / year (AUD 1 = ₹55.00, 30 Oct 2026) Notes on scholarships
Master of Business Analytics AUD 45,800 ₹2,519,000 Deakin International Scholarship (typical 25% tuition reduction) and Faculty-specific STEM awards; awarded on application timing and merit.
Master of Cyber Security AUD 45,800 ₹2,519,000 STEM scholarships and Deakin Vice-Chancellor's International Scholarship (up to 50–100% for exceptional candidates).
Master of Information Technology AUD 45,800 ₹2,519,000 Deakin STEM Scholarship (around 20%) and other merit-based reductions.
MBA International AUD 51,800 ₹2,849,000 Merit scholarships (including Vice-Chancellor awards) and occasional programme-specific discounts; priority given to early applicants.

Interpretation: the quoted AUD fees above match Deakin's course-fee listings updated through October 2026; converted INR figures are approximate using the stated rate and meant solely for budgeting. Deakin scholarships—Deakin International Scholarship, Vice-Chancellor's International Scholarship and STEM/Faculty awards—are typically assessed at application and awarded on academic merit or first-come, first-served criteria; follow the Deakin course page during application for live award details.

Acceptance rate and selection process explained

Deakin University admission reviews applications holistically; the university does not publish an official institutional acceptance rate. Independent admission analyses place Deakin’s estimated acceptance rate for applicants who meet published minimums in the 75–85 percent range (updated 30 Oct 2026), reflecting third‑party compilations rather than a formal Deakin statistic.

Deakin assesses each file on four core dimensions: academic equivalence, English proficiency, program prerequisites and (where applicable) work experience. A strong academic record at or above the stated floors (Class XII 65% for UG and bachelor’s 60–65% equivalent for PG) and a matching IELTS/PTE/TOEFL score typically move an application into the favourable band for an offer.

Program-level competitiveness varies. Professional health, nursing and teaching programs apply stricter entry standards and lower practical intake caps; selective postgraduate specialisations such as advanced clinical or regulated professions may therefore be more competitive than business and IT coursework. Business, IT and cyber programs generally record higher offer rates for applicants meeting the published floors.

Admissions decisions commonly fall into three outcomes: Unconditional Offer (all criteria met), Conditional Offer (pending final certificate, final-year mark or English test), and Decline. Conditional offers are routine when applicants apply before final results or while awaiting an English test; clearing the conditions triggers the CoE/CoE issuance and visa steps.

  • Deakin uses verified documents and MOI letters to accept English‑instruction claims for waivers; nursing and some regulated programs typically do not permit waivers.
  • Work experience strengthens MBA and professional master’s applications; two years’ managerial experience is commonly cited for MBA pathways.
  • Applying early in the trimester cycle improves scholarship and seat availability since many awards are first‑come, first‑served (2026 scholarship guidance).

Also Read: Deakin Business School

Visa essentials for Indian applicants (Subclass 500)

Indian applicants require a valid Confirmation of Enrolment (CoE) from Deakin University before lodging the Australian Subclass 500 student visa. The CoE is issued after accepting an offer and paying the required tuition deposit; it is a mandatory document for the visa application and for Deakin to produce an electronic Confirmation of Enrolment (eCoE) used by the Department of Home Affairs.

Deakin states applicants should allow 8 to 10 weeks for Subclass 500 processing when planning around the trimester start dates; apply after receiving your CoE to avoid delays. The Department of Home Affairs processing time varies, so Indian students should lodge the visa application as soon as the CoE and required documents are ready.

Financial evidence must cover first-year tuition plus living costs. The Department of Home Affairs living cost benchmark referenced in Deakin materials is AUD 29,710 per year (reported in the 2026 updates). Provide sufficient bank statements, sponsor declarations, or education loan letters as proof when submitting the visa application.

Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC) is mandatory for the full duration of your student visa. Deakin notes OSHC must be arranged before travel; the university or authorised agent can arrange OSHC on your behalf and the OSHC details are needed for the visa application.

Below table summarises requirements, notes and suggested timing based on Deakin's 2026–2027 admissions guidance.

RequirementNotesSuggested timing
Confirmation of Enrolment (CoE)Issued after accepting offer and paying deposit; required to lodge Subclass 500Immediately after offer acceptance; before visa lodgement
Financial evidenceShow first-year tuition + living costs (Department benchmark AUD 29,710)At visa application (8–10 weeks before trimester start)
OSHCMandatory for full visa duration; arrange via Deakin or private providerBefore departure; include policy details in visa application
Visa lodgementLodge online via ImmiAccount after CoE; processing varies8–10 weeks lead time; earlier if peak season

Practical interpretation: apply for your CoE promptly after accepting Deakin's offer and secure financial documentation and OSHC so you can lodge the Subclass 500 application within the recommended 8–10 week window before Trimester 1 (March), Trimester 2 (July) or Trimester 3 (November) starts. Early lodging reduces pressure and leaves time for additional document requests.

Deakin advises applicants to allow 8–10 weeks for Subclass 500 processing; lodge the visa only after receiving your CoE and OSHC details.

Tips for Indian applicants and admissions checklist

Indian applicants should apply early, prepare for conditional offers, consider pathway routes, check credit-transfer options and budget for living costs before submitting their Deakin University admission application for the 2027 trimesters.

Practical pointers

  • Conditional offers: Secure complete academic transcripts and valid English test scores where required; Deakin issues conditional offers when final marks or IELTS/PTE/TOEFL results are pending, and these must be cleared before a CoE is issued.
  • Pathway and Deakin College: Use Deakin College or DUELI pathways if your academic or English score falls short; these routes are accepted for progression to degree-level study at Deakin.
  • Credit transfer: Discuss unit exemptions with the faculty early — Deakin assesses prior study on a unit-by-unit basis and grant credit where learning outcomes match; request an assessment before enrolment where possible.
  • Living costs estimate: Budget for the Department of Home Affairs benchmark of AUD 29,710 per year for living costs when preparing funds for visa and initial arrival; include OSHC and accommodation in your calculations.
CAUTION: Nursing, teaching and some health programs do not accept English-waiver routes; supply a formal test score where the course requires it.

Admissions checklist before submission

  1. Confirm course intake (Trimester 1 March, Trimester 2 July or Trimester 3 November 2027) and apply at least 8–10 weeks before start to allow Subclass 500 visa processing.
  2. Upload certified Class X/XII, bachelor transcript and degree certificate (PG applicants) and passport bio-page.
  3. Attach English score report or MOI letter if applying for an IELTS waiver; include two references for PG/MBA where requested.
  4. Prepare a one-page CV and SOP for PG/MBA applications; include work experience letters for MBA candidates (minimum two years preferred for International MBA entry).
  5. Track decision and, if offered, accept promptly and pay the tuition deposit to receive your CoE before lodging the Subclass 500 visa.

Also Read: Deakin Business School

Important Points

  • Trimester intakes — Deakin runs three trimesters in 2027: March, July and November; apply early to secure seats and scholarships.
  • Academic floors — Undergraduate entry normally requires Class XII ≥ 65%; postgraduate coursework usually requires a Bachelor's ≈ 60–65% equivalence for Indian applicants.
  • English minimums — Most UG programs need IELTS 6.0; most PG coursework and the MBA require IELTS 6.5 (no band below 6.0).
  • Fees — Base international tuition ranges roughly AUD 30,940–46,400/year; MBA and professional IT/cyber programs sit at the higher end.
  • Visa lead time — Allow 8–10 weeks between CoE acceptance and your trimester start for Subclass 500 visa processing.
  • Offer types — Deakin issues conditional and confirmed offers; conditional offers commonly request pending final transcripts or English scores before issuing a CoE.

Take the next step: Start your MBA journey today by exploring shortlisted colleges, analysing your profile and checking likely returns—use the College Shortlister, run a detailed evaluation with the Profile Analyzer, and estimate finances using the MBA ROI Calculator.

Similar Colleges to Check

Compare these colleges alongside Deakin University Admission 2027 before you finalise your shortlist.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Deakin University admission deadline for Trimester 1 2027?

Deakin University admission for Trimester 1 2027 (March start) has a recommended deadline of late January 2027 for Indian applicants; apply earlier where possible to allow time for visa processing and scholarship consideration.

What are the Class XII and bachelor's percentage requirements for Deakin admission 2027 from India?

Deakin assesses Indian applicants on equivalence: undergraduate applicants generally need Class XII ≥ 65%, while postgraduate coursework applicants typically require a Bachelor's around 60–65% equivalence, with program-specific variations.

Can Indian students get an IELTS waiver for Deakin University admission?

Deakin may grant an IELTS waiver if the applicant's Class XII and bachelor’s were taught entirely in English and supported by an official medium-of-instruction (MOI) letter. Waivers are assessed case-by-case and do not apply to nursing, teaching, or some health programs.

How long does Deakin take to issue a decision and a CoE after acceptance?

Deakin typically issues an admission decision within 2–4 weeks for complete applications. After accepting an offer and meeting conditions, expect CoE issuance once outstanding conditions (final transcripts, English scores, deposit) are satisfied; processing times vary but applicants should allow several business days after final document submission.

What are the minimum English scores required for PG programs and the MBA?

The usual minimum for postgraduate coursework including many master's and the MBA is IELTS 6.5 overall (no band below 6.0). TOEFL iBT and PTE equivalent minima apply; nursing and some teaching programs require higher scores.

Does Deakin charge an application fee for direct online applications?

Deakin does not charge an application fee for direct online applications via its applicant portal. Agent-submitted applications may include separate agent service charges.

About MBA Compass

MBA Compass is an MBA discovery and decision platform built for Indian aspirants by the team at B School Buzz. It pulls colleges, exams, coaching options, full-length mocks and AI tools into one place — so you don't have to stitch information from ten different sites.

If you're prepping for CAT, XAT, NMAT, SNAP or CMAT, MBA Compass helps you shortlist the right B-schools for your profile, compare programmes on fees, placements and ROI, and run a quick profile analysis to see where you stand. You can also take topic-wise and full-length mocks, then review your sectional weak spots in detail.

The goal is simple: give you one data-driven place to make the biggest MBA decisions — where to apply, how to prep, and what the numbers look like on the other side.

Useful tools to start with: MBA Compass, College Shortlister, Profile Analyzer, MBA ROI Calculator, Free Mocks.

Conclusion

Deakin University admission in 2027 works on a trimester calendar with clear academic and English floors for Indian applicants: Class XII around 65% for undergraduate entry and a Bachelor's around 60–65% for postgraduate coursework, plus IELTS minima. Apply through Deakin's online portal, meet conditional offer requirements promptly, and allow sufficient lead time for CoE and Subclass 500 visa processing to start your chosen trimester intake.

Know where you stand

AI Profile Analyser

Get a 5-dimension score breakdown, SWOT analysis, peer comparison & personalized college predictions — all powered by AI.

Analyse My Profile — Free
college-news
Deakin University admission
Deakin University Admission 2027: Eligibility, Selection Process, Application Form & Important Dates
deakin admission 2027
deakin university admissions india
deakin intake dates 2027

Related Topics & Keywords

Deakin University admission
Deakin University Admission 2027: Eligibility, Selection Process, Application Form & Important Dates
deakin admission 2027
deakin university admissions india
deakin intake dates 2027
deakin trimester dates 2027
deakin application deadline 2027
deakin applicant portal
deakin coe process
deakin conditional offer
deakin confirmed offer
deakin ecoe issuance
deakin cas coe
deakin undergraduate eligibility india
deakin postgraduate eligibility india
deakin class 12 requirement
deakin bachelor percentage for masters
deakin ielts requirement
deakin toefl requirement
deakin pte requirement
deakin ielts waiver india
deakin english medium waiver
deakin master of business analytics eligibility
deakin master of cyber security eligibility