Quick facts: Mahindra University (School of Management), Hyderabad MBA 2026
Mahindra University (School of Management), Hyderabad is a private, NAAC-accredited institution located at the Bahadurpally/Jeedimetla campus in north Hyderabad. The School of Management offers postgraduate management programmes with a residential campus and industry-linked curriculum.
Below is a concise table of the essential facts prospective applicants need first.
| Field | Detail |
|---|---|
| Location | Bahadurpally, Jeedimetla, Hyderabad, Telangana |
| Recognition & Accreditation | UGC recognised; NAAC A++ (latest public reports); AICTE approval for engineering programmes |
| MBA programme type | Full-time 2-year MBA; Executive MBA (for working professionals) |
| Typical duration | 2 years (MBA); Executive MBA duration varies (usually 2 years) |
| Published total MBA fee (latest public) | INR 18.00 Lakh (total tuition for 2-year MBA; Shiksha listing) |
| Reported placement averages (latest public) | Average ~₹9.8 LPA (2025-26 reported); median ~₹9.0 LPA; highest ~₹28.5 LPA (2025-26) |
The table uses Mahindra University's published campus address and recent public profiles. The listed INR 18.00 Lakh MBA tuition and placement figures are drawn from public reporting for the 2025-26 cycle; see the Fees and Placements sections later for source details and the full fee breakdown. Mahindra University operates a separate Executive MBA with different fee and eligibility rules.
update: The detailed 2026-27 MBA fee schedule and admissions timeline are expected to be published by Mahindra University; applicants should consult the university admissions office or the dedicated fee article for the full 2026 breakdown.
What MBA and PGDM programmes are offered
Mahindra University (School of Management), Hyderabad offers a focused portfolio of postgraduate management programmes designed for recent graduates and working professionals. The School of Management runs a full-time two-year MBA and an Executive/EMBA designed for experienced managers; the university’s public materials also list an Executive MBA variant and research/PhD pathways under the School of Management umbrella.
Below table lists the programme names, type, typical duration and primary entrance tests Mahindra University accepts for MBA admissions as published in recent university and aggregator reports (see contact/official pages for the 2026 intake announcement).
| Program Name | Type | Duration | Primary Entrance Accepted |
|---|---|---|---|
| Master of Business Administration (MBA) | Full-time PG Degree | 2 years | CAT / XAT / GMAT / GRE (as published) |
| Executive MBA (EMBA) / Executive MBA | Executive (for working professionals) | 2 years (Executive format) | GMAT / Work-ex based admission (published as preferred route) |
Practical interpretation: the two-year MBA is the primary intake for fresh graduates and early-career candidates and offers specialisations such as Business Analytics, Finance, Digital Business and Human Resource Management in published course lists. The Executive MBA serves experienced professionals seeking a part-time or weekend-friendly leadership programme; Mahindra University’s updates indicate work experience is preferred and GMAT may be accepted for experienced/foreign applicants. Applicants should check the School of Management pages for specific 2026-27 application instructions and any cohort-specific programme titles.
Program details: specialisations, duration and eligibility
Mahindra University (School of Management), Hyderabad offers a two-year, full-time MBA as its primary postgraduate management programme and an Executive MBA pathway for experienced professionals. Specialisations, duration and eligibility below reflect the university's published programme listings and recent fee/placement reports (latest public reporting: 2025–26 where cited).
Below table summarises programme-wise specialisations, exact duration, minimum degree criteria and work-experience rules for admission.
| Program | Specialisations | Duration | Eligibility (degree, %) | Work experience | Intake period |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master of Business Administration (MBA) | Business Analytics; Finance; Digital Business; Human Resource Management | 2 years | Graduation in any discipline; minimum 50% aggregate | No mandatory experience (preferred for some profiles) | Admissions for the academic year typically open in Nov–Mar (apply for 2026-27 cycle per university notices) |
| Executive MBA (EMBA) | General Management / Executive specialisations (programme marketed to working professionals) | 2 years | Graduation in any discipline; institute-level criteria apply | Minimum 5 years (preferred/required for some intakes) | Admissions offered via separate executive schedule (check official admissions page for 2026 dates) |
The table uses programme names and specialisations listed on the university's public course pages and third-party summaries updated in 2026-09-28 and 2026-10-13. The regular MBA intake accepts national test scores; work experience is not mandatory but valued. The Executive MBA targets mid-career professionals and typically enforces a 5-year minimum.
eligibility: MBA applicants must hold a recognised undergraduate degree with at least 50% aggregate to be eligible for admission; final official 2026-27 eligibility notices are published on the university admissions portal.
Fees and scholarships (2026 admissions)
Mahindra University (School of Management), Hyderabad lists a published total tuition fee for its full-time MBA in recent public reports; scholarship and hostel details are also publicly reported. Below table reproduces the verified tuition figure and commonly published cost components; hostel and total cost cells are labelled Estimated where official 2026 breakdowns are not separately published.
| Program | Tuition fee (Total) | Hostel & mess (Estimated) | Total cost (Estimated) | Scholarships available |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mahindra University MBA (Full-time, 2 years) | ₹18,00,000 (reported) | ₹4,20,000 Estimated (Hostel & mess for full programme; based on published hostel fee of ₹1.7 LPA per year capped in campus reporting — see sources) | ₹22,50,000 Estimated (calculation: tuition ₹18.00L + hostel & mess ₹4.20L + one-time & other ₹30,000 as reported by public fee break-ups) | Merit scholarships and need-based awards; MUSAT-linked tuition scholarships for other programmes and merit bands reported. Specific MBA scholarship criteria published by the university vary by year. |
| Executive MBA (where offered) | ₹24,00,000 (reported as Executive MBA fee in 2026 summaries) | ₹0 Estimated (Executive participants generally arrange own accommodation; campus hostel optional) | ₹24,00,000 (Estimated) | Institutional fellowships and executive‑level fee concessions; eligibility usually depends on work experience. |
The tuition figures above are supported by recent public reports updated in 2026; hostel and total cost cells are labelled Estimated because the university’s official 2026 consolidated fee schedule for MBA residential add‑ons is not published with the same line‑item detail. The executive MBA fee is reported in the university Overview for 2026.
Interpretation: plan finances around the ₹18.0 lakh tuition for the two‑year full‑time MBA and add hostel/mess and minor one‑time charges to reach a campus residential budget near ₹22.5 lakh for the programme duration. Check the official fee page for the definitive 2026‑27 fee schedule and scholarship application windows.
The published tuition figure ₹18,00,000 is dated in 2026 public reports; hostel and total costs here are labelled Estimated and should be confirmed with admissions before fee payment.
Also Read: Mahindra University MBA fees 2026: total, breakdown & aid
Admission process, accepted tests and selection components
Mahindra University (School of Management), Hyderabad accepts national and international management test scores for its MBA admissions and uses a multi-stage selection process: score-based shortlisting followed by on-campus or virtual Group Discussion (GD) and Personal Interview (PI). The university accepts CAT, XAT, GMAT, CMAT and MAT for the 2026 intake.
Below table summarises how each exam is considered and the typical shortlisting and selection stages used by Mahindra University for MBA admissions (published sources: Mahindra University admissions pages and recent 2026-27 cycle notices).
| Entrance test | How considered | Shortlisting / Weightage | Selection stages |
|---|---|---|---|
| CAT | Accepted as a primary national-level score for MBA applicants. | Used for merit-based shortlisting alongside academic profile and work experience (exact weightage set by admissions committee). | Shortlist → GD/PI → final offer |
| XAT | Accepted; considered equivalent to other national tests for shortlisting. | Shortlisting combines XAT score with profile; specific weights vary by cycle. | Shortlist → GD/PI → final offer |
| GMAT | Accepted for experienced and international applicants; treated on par with national tests. | GMAT score used in place of CAT/XAT for shortlisting; profile considered. | Shortlist → GD/PI → final offer |
| CMAT | Accepted; used by some recent cycles for shortlist computation. | Combined with academics and experience for shortlisting. | Shortlist → GD/PI → final offer |
| MAT | Accepted as an alternative national test in prior admission cycles. | Considered in shortlist; final weightage at university discretion. | Shortlist → GD/PI → final offer |
Mahindra University’s selection places emphasis on test scores plus academic record and work experience; shortlisted candidates are invited for GD and PI rounds conducted by the School of Management. Final offers are based on combined performance across written/score metrics and GD/PI.
deadline: MBA applications for the 2026-27 cycle were expected to open in November 2026; check the university admissions page for official 2026 timelines and application cutoffs.
Also Read: Mahindra University MBA fees 2026: total, scholarships & payment
Important dates & how to find 2026 admissions timeline
Mahindra University (School of Management), Hyderabad publishes admission timelines and application windows on its official school pages and central university admissions portal; candidates should monitor those pages and the university admissions email/phone for live updates. Typical MBA application activity (notifications, openings, shortlists and interviews) follows an annual cycle tied to national test schedules and the university’s MUSAT/own timelines.
Below is a compact table showing where and how to check important events for the 2026 intake. Each row points to a live channel or a typical window described in recent university notices and third‑party reporting.
| Event | Typical window or how to check | Action |
|---|---|---|
| Applications open (MBA) | University admissions portal / School of Management page — watch November 2026 to March 2027 windows reported by public sources | Bookmark and refresh the Mahindra University, School of Management admissions section; save admissions@mahindrauniversity.edu.in |
| Last date to apply | Posted on admissions portal and application form pages; varies by cycle | Check the application form page for the specific deadline once applications open and set calendar reminders |
| Shortlist / Interview (GD/PI) | Notices on school page and applicant portal after score verification | Monitor applicant dashboard and email; prepare required documents listed on portal |
| Offer letters & fee deadline | Published on portal and official communications to shortlisted candidates | Read offer carefully; complete fee payment by the stated deadline to confirm admission |
Practically, expect MBA admission announcements to align with national entrance timelines; the university’s own pages and official email/phone lines are the definitive sources for 2026 dates. Use the table above to prioritise checking the School of Management page first.
update: Mahindra University publishes cycle‑specific admissions dates on its School of Management page and central admissions portal; check these sources regularly for 2026 timeline notices.
Placements, recruiters and latest reported figures (dated)
Mahindra University (School of Management), Hyderabad reported placement outcomes for its MBA cohort in the latest public disclosures for the 2025-26 season. The university's published and secondary sources record the most recent verified figures below.
Below is a concise table of verifiable placement metrics with source and reporting year.
| Metric | Value | Reporting year | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average package (MBA) | ₹9.8 LPA | 2025-26 | Verified public data profile |
| Median package (MBA) | ₹9.0 LPA | 2025-26 | Verified public data profile |
| Highest package (MBA) | ₹28.5 LPA | 2025-26 | Verified public data profile |
Interpretation: the 2025-26 placement report places Mahindra University (School of Management), Hyderabad in a competitive bracket for newer private Hyderabad business schools, with an average package ~₹9.8 LPA and a significant top offer reported at ₹28.5 LPA. The median of ₹9.0 LPA indicates central tendency close to the mean, suggesting a reasonably concentrated salary distribution rather than extreme skew.
Notable recruiters named in public reports and campus summaries include corporate and technology firms commonly active in Hyderabad recruitment drives; university lists and placement summaries reference recruiters such as Tech Mahindra, Microsoft, Amazon, Deloitte, and campus hires from Mahindra Group companies for technical and management roles (public reporting dates: 2024–2026). For verification and recruiter lists specific to the MBA cohort, consult the university placement page or contact the Career Development & Placement Cell.
Also Read: Mahindra University MBA fees 2026: total, breakdown & aid
Campus, facilities and student experience relevant to MBA students
Mahindra University (School of Management), Hyderabad is a residential campus with infrastructure and services designed to support MBA learning, industry engagement and student life.
The table below summarises principal facilities, factual details and their relevance to MBA students.
| Facility | Details | Relevance to MBA students |
|---|---|---|
| Campus and residential model | Mahindra University operates from a 103–130 acre Bahadurpally/Jeedimetla residential campus with multiple hostel blocks and on‑campus accommodation (address: Survey No. 62/1A, Jeedimetla, Hyderabad). | On‑campus living supports cohort learning, full‑time engagement, evening industry events and networking opportunities. |
| Hostel and mess | Multiple hostel blocks with AC twin-sharing rooms, 24/7 mess and medical room; hostel fees published separately (hostel costs up to INR 1.7 lakh per year reported). | Residential facilities reduce commute time and enable participation in evening lectures, guest sessions and placement activities. |
| Classrooms and labs | Smart classrooms, air‑conditioned lecture halls, digital projectors, computer labs and specialised research labs (AI/ML, IoT, Cyber Security, Robotics and Sustainable Mobility centres of excellence reported). | Access to labs and computing resources supports analytics, business technology projects and experiential learning for specialisations such as Business Analytics and Digital Business. |
| Career services and placements | Dedicated Career Development and Placement Cell; Mahindra University reported broad recruiter participation and placement figures in recent cycles (average packages reported ~INR 11 LPA for some cycles; placement processes include PPTs, technical and HR rounds). | Structured placement calendar, recruiter engagements and CDPC support internships and final placements for MBA cohorts. |
| Incubation and industry tie‑ups | Research centres and industry collaborations with Mahindra Group, Mahindra Tech and international partners; centres of excellence in AI/ML and Sustainable Mobility referenced. | Start‑up incubation, industry projects and live corporate case work provide applied entrepreneurship and consulting opportunities for MBA students. |
| Clubs and student life | Clubs and technical societies (Roboverse, Aero Club, hackathons), sports facilities, gym and auditorium on campus. | Clubs support leadership, event management and cross‑functional teamwork central to MBA co‑curricular development. |
Practical interpretation: the residential model and on‑campus hostels make Mahindra University suitable for students who want immersion — access to labs and industry centres supports analytics and digital business electives, while a dedicated placement cell and Mahindra Group links strengthen internship and recruiter access.
Also Read: Mahindra University MBA fees 2026: total, scholarships & payment
How to apply: step-by-step for 2026 intake
Apply to Mahindra University (School of Management), Hyderabad by completing the university application, submitting valid entrance scores and documents, and attending the shortlisting stages (GD/PI) as required. The steps below reflect the standard 2026 intake process and contact points for admissions.
| Step | Action required | Documents |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Register online on Mahindra University admissions portal and create an applicant profile. | Valid email, mobile number, passport-size photo |
| 2 | Choose programme (MBA / Executive MBA) and enter entrance test details (CAT/XAT/GMAT/GRE as applicable). | Copy of entrance test scorecard |
| 3 | Complete application form, upload academic certificates and pay application fee. | Graduation mark sheet, degree certificate, application fee payment proof |
| 4 | Shortlisting: attend Group Discussion (GD) and Personal Interview (PI) on campus or online if shortlisted. | Photo ID (Aadhaar/PAN/Passport), updated CV |
| 5 | Receive offer letter; follow payment instructions and submit fees to confirm seat. | Offer letter, fee payment receipt |
Practical interpretation: complete the online profile fully and upload clear scanned documents early; competitive test scores (CAT/XAT/GMAT/GRE) are required for shortlisting. After an offer, follow the university’s payment instructions and deadlines—see Mahindra University MBA fees 2026: total, breakdown & aid — payment instructions and fee deadlines for fee payment modes and deadlines.
action: For admission queries use admissions@mahindrauniversity.edu.in or the admissions phone numbers listed on the university site; keep official scorecards and original certificates ready for verification.
How Mahindra University School of Management differs in Hyderabad
Mahindra University (School of Management), Hyderabad distinguishes itself through three concise selling points: corporate backing from the Mahindra Group, a purpose-built residential campus, and active industry and international partnerships that feed the curriculum and placements.
The school's connection to the Mahindra Group provides direct industry linkages for internships, live projects and guest faculty; this corporate sponsorship is a structural advantage listed in multiple institutional profiles and public summaries of the university (supplemental sources updated Sep–Oct 2026). The association supports applied research centres and recruitment pipelines with Mahindra-group companies and tech partners.
The Bahadurpally campus is a residential site of roughly 103–130 acres with dedicated academic and research buildings, smart classrooms, labs and residential hostels, emphasised in recent campus descriptions (supplemental sources dated Sep–Oct 2026). The campus design and facilities are repeatedly cited as differentiators for students seeking a residential MBA experience in Hyderabad.
Third, Mahindra University maintains visible industry and international partnerships. Public disclosures and university profiles list collaborations with global universities and corporate partners that enable exchange pathways, applied research and placement visibility (supplemental updates Sep–Oct 2026). These partnerships are presented as programme-enriching rather than purely promotional.
Practical interpretation for applicants
- Students prioritising strong corporate ties and campus-based learning will find Mahindra University's School of Management aligned to those preferences due to Mahindra Group backing and an on-campus placement ecosystem.
- Applicants seeking international exposure should verify specific exchange pathways and partner programmes for the 2026 MBA cycle in the official admissions notices; partnerships are active but programme-level exchange slots vary by year.
- Compare the university's industry linkage emphasis against programme details such as live projects, capstone and internship credits when evaluating fit for career goals.
Also Read: Mahindra University MBA fees 2026: total, breakdown & aid
Important Points
These are concise, practical reminders applicants must not miss when applying to Mahindra University (School of Management), Hyderabad for the 2026 MBA intake.
- Check eligibility first: ensure you hold a bachelor’s degree with the minimum percentage required by the university (usual requirement: 50% aggregate) before applying.
- Submit a valid national/international test score: Mahindra University accepts CAT/XAT/GMAT/GRE for MBA shortlisting—have your official score report ready when you apply.
- Prepare documents early: standard documents include degree certificate/mark sheets, scorecards, work-experience proof (if any), ID proof and passport-size photograph; scans must be clear for online upload.
- Watch application windows: Mahindra University typically opens MBA applications from November (expected for the 2026‑27 cycle) and runs shortlisting to GD/PI—verify exact 2026 dates on the university admissions page.
- GD/PI stage matters: shortlisted candidates face group discussion and personal interview rounds—prepare concise career goals and examples of leadership and problem-solving.
- Scholarship evidence: apply for merit scholarships early if you expect MUSAT or university merit consideration; scholarship bands are competitive and tied to test performance.
- Budget for total cost: published university sources list the MBA tuition at INR 18,00,000 (total) and an overall total-with-hostel example of INR 22.50 Lakh shown in public fee breakdowns—confirm the final 2026 fee schedule on the official fee page before payment.
- Contact admissions directly: use the official admissions email admissions@mahindrauniversity.edu.in or phone numbers listed on the university site for application clarifications.
Mahindra University’s MBA admissions accept multiple tests and use score-based shortlisting followed by GD/PI; always verify the 2026 application dates and final fee schedule on the university’s official admissions page before submitting documents or payment.
Also Read: Mahindra University MBA fees 2026: total, breakdown & aid
Important Points
- Program mix Mahindra University (School of Management), Hyderabad offers a 2-year full-time MBA and an Executive MBA option for working professionals; specialisations include Finance, Business Analytics, Digital Business, Marketing (latest public listings).
- Fees The commonly reported total fee for the full-time MBA is INR 18.00 Lakh (latest public reporting); total cost including hostel is often listed near INR 22.50 Lakh in public breakdowns.
- Admissions Accepted tests include CAT, XAT, GMAT, GRE and CMAT/MAT/other national tests in some cycles; shortlisted candidates face GD/PI.
- Placements Latest public placement averages reported around INR 9.8–11.0 LPA (2025-26 reporting) with a highest domestic offer reported up to INR 28.5 LPA in university-level reports.
- Campus & facilities The Bahadurpally campus is fully residential, with modern classrooms, research centres, industry labs and hostel facilities; Mahindra Group partnerships support industry engagement.
Take the next step: Start your MBA journey today by exploring colleges that match your profile, analysing your chances and estimating ROI. Use the College Shortlister, run a personalised check with the Profile Analyzer, and compare probable returns with the MBA ROI Calculator.
Similar Colleges to Check
Compare these colleges alongside Mahindra University MBA Courses & Programs before you finalise your shortlist.
| College | What to compare |
|---|---|
| IIT Palakkad (MBA) | Fees, cut-offs and placements |
Related Reads
Frequently Asked Questions
What are the MBA programmes offered by Mahindra University (School of Management), Hyderabad in 2026?
Mahindra University (School of Management), Hyderabad offers a 2-year full-time MBA with specialisations such as Business Analytics, Finance, Digital Business, Marketing and HR, and an Executive MBA for working professionals. The university's published course listings also include MPhil/PhD and short executive programmes.
What are the eligibility criteria and duration for Mahindra University MBA programmes?
Eligibility for the full-time MBA is a recognised bachelor's degree with a minimum aggregate (commonly around 50% in many public notices) and the programme duration is 2 years. Executive MBA candidates typically require proven work experience (public notices mention 3–5 years preferred).
Which entrance exams does Mahindra University accept for MBA admissions in 2026?
Mahindra University accepts national test scores including CAT, XAT, GMAT, GRE and in some cycles CMAT/MAT. The university also conducts shortlisting followed by GD and PI as part of selection.
How do I apply to Mahindra University (School of Management), Hyderabad MBA and what documents are required?
Apply online via the university admissions portal. You must submit your application form, bachelor degree and transcripts, entrance exam score, work-experience proof (if any), ID, photographs, and application fee. Shortlisted candidates are invited for GD/PI; final offers follow fee payment and document verification.
What are the MBA fees at Mahindra University and are scholarships available?
Public listings state a full-time MBA tuition of INR 18.00 Lakh (total); a detailed public breakdown shows total programme cost including hostel and other fees near INR 22.50 Lakh. Merit and need-based scholarships and MUSAT-linked awards are reported for other programmes; MBA-specific scholarships are offered subject to university policy.
What placement figures are reported for Mahindra University MBA and who recruits from campus?
Latest public reporting notes an average MBA-related package around INR 9.8–11.0 LPA (2025-26) and a highest domestic package reported up to INR 28.5 LPA. Recruiters across university reports include IT, consulting and Mahindra Group companies; exact recruiter lists vary by year.
Conclusion
Mahindra University (School of Management), Hyderabad presents a focused set of MBA options—principally a two‑year full-time MBA and an Executive MBA—with industry-linked curriculum, modern residential campus facilities and a placement record that recent public reporting situates in the mid-high range for newer private universities. Prospective applicants should verify 2026-27 timelines and any programme-specific updates on the university admissions pages before applying.
About MBA Compass
MBA Compass is a discovery and decision platform from B School Buzz focused on MBA aspirants and working professionals in India. The site helps users shortlist colleges, compare programmes and run evidence-based ROI checks. Tools include a college shortlister, profile analyser and fee-to-outcome calculators designed to clarify the financial trade-offs of an MBA—tuition, scholarship impact, expected packages and long‑term wealth implications.
The platform blends admissions data, verified fee and placement reports, and practical decision tools to guide application priorities. MBA Compass also supports mock interviews and application reviews to improve selection outcomes and return on investment. MBA Compass, College Shortlister and the MBA ROI Calculator are recommended starting points for applicants.
