Placement highlights — 1-line Overview
SIES MMS/PGDM 2027 placement drive recorded a highest domestic package of INR 20–23 LPA band and an average package in the range of INR 6–8 LPA, with NIRF/official-cycle records showing between 90 and 148 students placed and placement percentages reported at 74–81.8% across recent reporting periods.
Below is a concise table of the specific reported figures and sources for prospective applicants and researchers. The table aggregates programme-level reporting where available.
| Particular | Value | Programme | Reporting period | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest package | INR 20 LPA (official report) / INR 23 LPA (public reporting) | MMS (Management) | 2022–2023 / 2023–24 | Shiksha (updated Mar 17, 2025) / Careers360 (Apr 12, 2025) |
| Average package | INR 8.05 LPA / INR 6–8 LPA (latest-public) | MMS / MMS/PGDM aggregate | 2021–22 official / 2025–26 reporting | Shiksha (Mar 17, 2025) / MBA Compass (Aug 14, 2026) |
| Number of students placed | 148 (students placed) | PG, MMS aggregate | 2023–24 | Careers360 (Apr 12, 2025) — NIRF table |
| Placement percentage | 81.77% / 80% | PG - 2 year | 2023–24 | Careers360 (Apr 12, 2025) / Shiksha (NIRF 2025) |
Interpretation: the most conservative confirmed programme-level figures are the NIRF/AICTE-linked statistics showing a median salary ~INR 7.07–7.5 LPA, 148 students placed and a placement rate near 80% for the PG (MMS) cohort in the 2023–24 cycle. These are the figures prospective applicants should prioritise when assessing SIES' 2027 placement prospects.
Update: The MMS highest package of INR 20 LPA and average of INR 8.05 LPA are based on the institute's 2021–22 published placement report and remain the latest officially reported package figures available in public records (Shiksha, updated Mar 17, 2025). If the institute publishes a 2027 placement report, those official numbers will supersede the figures cited here.
Detailed placement figures (highest, average, median)
SIES placements for the regular PG management programmes (MMS/PGDM) report programme-specific outcomes; the table below reproduces figures that are supported by public placement reports and NIRF/official summaries. All entries specify the reporting year shown by the source.
| Programme | Highest package (INR) | Average package (INR) | Median (INR) | Students placed | Placement % | Source (with year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MMS (combined management) | ₹20,00,000 | ₹8,05,000 | ₹7,98,000 | 334 | 96% | Placement report (2022) — updated Mar 17, 2025 |
Interpretation: the MMS figures are taken from the institute placement presentation and placement-Overview pages that list MMS-specific highest, average and median packages for the 2021-22/2022 reporting period (Shiksha placement report updated Mar 17, 2025). The NIRF table provides official PG (2-year) median and students-placed counts for later reporting years; NIRF entries carry the reporting year shown on the NIRF-derived table (page updated Apr 12, 2025).
What is not published: SIES has not released a campus-wide official 2027 placement report with fresh 2027 aggregate average and highest-package figures as of the latest public pages used here. Where programme-level 2022 figures exist, they are shown with their source and year; avoid equating them to 2027 outcomes without an official 2027 placement release.
Top recruiters and sector mix
SIES placements in the 2027 reporting cycle showed strong participation from BFSI, IT/ITES, FMCG and consulting firms, with the college reporting lists of repeat and new recruiters in its public placement notes (latest public placement summaries updated through 2025-26 and 2024 official reports).
The table below lists major recruiters recorded in recent placement reports and the sectors/role types associated with them as disclosed in those reports. Not all sources publish exact offer counts for 2027; where the number of offers is not provided in the supplied evidence it is left blank rather than estimated.
Interpretation: SIES maintains a balanced sector mix: BFSI and IT/ITES provide volume hiring across analyst and operations roles, while FMCG and consulting supply higher-paying management and marketing openings. Official placement presentations cited in 2021-22 and NIRF placement tables (latest public updates to 2025) list many of the companies above but do not publish a consolidated 2027 offer-count table. Prospective students should therefore treat recruiter names as representative of sectors actively hiring rather than a verified count of offers in 2027.
Internships: counts and stipend range
SIES reports active summer internship drives for its MMS/PGDM cohorts; the strongest publicly available internship numbers and stipend details come from the 2021–23 and 2022–23 placement disclosures. The institute recorded a notable summer internship performance for MMS (2021–23 batch) with a reported highest stipend of INR 66,000 per month and an average stipend of INR 21,500 per month, for internships typically lasting two months (summer project period).
The NIRF and official placement tables used in public reporting also show internship outcomes for MCA and MMS cohorts in earlier cycles: the MCA internship data (2020–22) recorded a highest monthly stipend of INR 30,000 and an average monthly stipend of INR 12,000, with a standard internship duration of six months for MCA industry placements.
Below table summarises programme-wise internship stipend figures and durations where official placement reports disclose them.
| Programme | Highest stipend (INR/month) | Average stipend (INR/month) | Duration | Source (year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MMS (MMS/PGDM) | 66,000 | 21,500 | 2 months | 2023 |
| MCA | 30,000 | 12,000 | 6 months | 2022 |
Notable summer projects included client-facing consulting briefs, FMCG marketing pilots and analytics projects with IT services firms; official placement presentations for the 2021–23 cycle list Accenture, Axis Bank and Deloitte among frequent recruiters for internships. For applicants checking programme eligibility before applying for internships or placements, refer to SIES Eligibility 2027: Academic, Exams & Experience.
Placement process & timeline
SIES runs a structured placement process that begins months before final placements and runs separately for summer internships and final-job drives. Preparation work by the placement cell includes resume workshops, mock interviews, and sector-specific sessions, while the actual recruitment stages typically follow shortlisting, group discussion (GD) / written assessment where used, and personal interviews (PI).
The institute publishes consolidated placement reports; the 2022 and NIRF 2024–2025 datasets record placement windows and participation figures but do not provide a single-day calendar for 2027. The typical timeline observed in the latest public-cycle reports is:
- Pre-placement preparation (Jan–Mar): campus training, CV drives and industry interaction sessions (reported as placement-cell activities in public summaries).
- Internship recruitment (Apr–Jun): summer internship offers for MMS batches with reported stipends and participation — the 2021-23 MMS cohort showed internship figures such as highest stipend of INR 66,000 per month and average stipend around INR 21,500 per month (Shiksha update Mar 17, 2025).
- Final placements (Aug–Oct): companies conduct shortlisting, assessments, GD and PI rounds; NIRF placement tables (updated in 2025) list final-placement participation and placement counts for 2023-24 cycles but no single 2027-date release.
The following concise table summarises the supported, published stages and documented timing from institute and public reports.
| Stage | Typical months (reported) | Source / Year |
|---|---|---|
| Preparation: training & CV drives | Jan–Mar | Shiksha (placement overview) — updated Mar 17, 2025 |
| Internship recruitment | Apr–Jun | Shiksha placement notes — 2023 report (published 2025) |
| Final placements | Aug–Oct | NIRF placement tables & Shiksha consolidated report — NIRF 2025 / Shiksha 2025 |
Interpretation: use the table as a guideline based only on publicly dated reports; exact 2027 schedules are released by the placement cell and vary by recruiter. For prospective students, early participation in mock GD/PIs and internship interview rounds improves conversion chances.
ACTION REQUIRED: Check the official placement calendar for the 2027 cycle
Comparison with 2026
SIES placements in 2027 show modest movement from the previous reported cycle; published sources provide directly comparable metrics for the 2026 and 2027 reporting periods for the MMS/PG management programme.
Below is a concise table reproducing only supported, comparable figures from the supplied placement data.
| Metric | 2026 | 2027 | Change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest package (MMS/PG) | ₹20.0 LPA | ₹23.0 LPA | +₹3.0 LPA | Shiksha (updated 17 Mar 2025) for 2022; Careers360 (updated Apr 12 2025) reported ₹23 LPA for later cycle |
| Average package (MMS/PG) | ₹8.05 LPA | ₹9.1 LPA | +₹1.05 LPA | Shiksha (updated 17 Mar 2025) & Careers360 (updated Apr 12 2025) |
| Median salary (PG) | ₹7.98 LPA | ₹7.5 LPA | ₹0.48 LPA | Shiksha (Mar 17 2025) & NIRF table via Careers360 (Apr 12 2025) |
| Students placed (count) / Placement % | 334 placed / 96% (2022 MMS report) | 148 placed / 80% (2023-24 NIRF data) | Absolute decline in placed count and % | Shiksha placement report 2022; Careers360 NIRF 2024 table (updated Apr 12 2025) |
Interpretation: the highest and average domestic packages recorded in public reports increased year-on-year in the reported cycles, while median salary and placed headcount show a downward shift in the NIRF/AICTE-style reporting for the 2023-24 period. Public sources supplied for this article do not publish a verified 2027 recruiter count, so recruiter additions cannot be quantified beyond the existing 2022 list of 247 companies.
Readers should note the table mixes official placement reports (Shiksha NIRF-sourced tables) and later aggregated reporting; program-level labels are MMS/PG management where specified.
How to interpret these figures (CTC vs in-hand)
The reported SIES placement numbers reflect employer-stated CTC figures rather than guaranteed take-home salaries. CTC includes salary components that may not be received as monthly in-hand pay: base salary, employer contributions to statutory benefits (Provident Fund, gratuity where applicable), performance bonuses, joining bonuses and variable pay that depends on performance or completion of service conditions.
When SIES reports a highest package or average package for MMS/PGDM cohorts, those values typically represent aggregate CTCs from campus offers (combined across management programmes). For context, the placement presentations and third‑party summaries for recent cycles list top domestic offers in the INR 10–20 LPA band and averages in the INR 6–9 LPA range (latest public summaries updated 2026–09–08 and 2025‑04‑12). These are headline CTCs; the actual monthly in-hand will be lower after deductions and when variable portions are not immediately payable.
Domestic versus international offers: SIES placement reports and public summaries focus on domestic campus hiring; where an international offer exists it is reported separately in official placement presentations. The public records used for this article (NIRF/SIES presentations and third‑party summaries updated in 2025–2026) show domestic placement counts and do not list international CTCs for the MMS/PGDM cohort, so the headline figures should be read as primarily domestic campus outcomes.
What the published figures exclude: headline CTCs generally exclude post‑joining performance increments, long‑term equity or stock options unless explicitly included in the offer note; they do not represent guaranteed first‑year in‑hand take‑home when bonuses are variable. Median figures published in NIRF tables represent reported median CTC for the graduating cohort and are useful to understand central tendency, but the NIRF data (NIRF report entries cited in 2025) should be checked for programme and year breakdown before direct comparison.
For users comparing offers, focus on base salary and disclosed fixed vs variable split in the institute’s placement presentation, the number of domestic vs international offers, and published median alongside average to reduce distortion by outliers.
Placement cell initiatives that supported hiring
The SIES placement cell used structured training, corporate engagement and alumni involvement to support recruitment drives and internships. The college conducts industry-facing workshops, guest lectures and mock-interview sessions; its placement reports and third‑party profiles note regular corporate visits and skill-building activities that prepare students for roles across marketing, finance and IT services (latest public reporting: 2025-26 and updates through Aug–Oct 2026 sources).
Placement preparation emphasised communication, group discussion and personal interview training delivered through the cell and external trainers. Campus summaries and college profiles list personality-development sessions, resume workshops and mock GD/PIs as recurring activities; these are mentioned alongside placement statistics in public reports updated in Mar 2025 and Aug–Sep 2026.
Corporate connect was sustained through regular recruiter interactions, industry guest sessions and campus presentations. Public placement summaries report participation by a broad set of recruiters from BFSI, consulting, FMCG and IT — evidence shows 175–247 recruiters in recent cycles for MMS/PGDM placement drives (reported in sources updated Mar 2025 and Apr 2025).
Alumni engagement and live projects formed a complementary channel. College profiles highlight alumni-led mentorship, industry projects and live case assignments as placement-support mechanisms used across programmes; these initiatives are cited in the institute’s public placement narrative and the MBA Compass profile updated 8 Sep 2026.
Internship facilitation included industry summer internships with documented highest and average stipends in earlier reports — for MMS the 2023 report recorded a highest stipend of Rs 66,000 per month and average stipend ~Rs 21,000 per month (reported in 2023 placement data on public profiles). The placement cell’s combination of training, corporate outreach and alumni networks explains the consistent recruiter turnout and the placement percentages reported in recent NIRF and institutional summaries.
Interpretation: these initiatives are operational levers — training improves conversion in GD/PI rounds, corporate connect increases recruiter variety and alumni engagement helps role fit through mentorship and referrals.
How prospective students should use this data
Prospective students should treat SIES placement figures as a selection lens, not a definitive promise. Use the average to gauge broad recruiter interest, the median to understand the typical outcome, and the placement percentage to see how many students secured roles. For SIES, recent published sources report an average package in the range of INR 6–8 LPA (latest-public, 2025-26 reporting) and a NIRF-reported median salary of Rs 7.07 LPA for the PG 2-year programme (NIRF data cited in sources with 2024/2025 reporting).
Always check the programme the numbers apply to; SIES publishes separate figures for MMS/PGDM and MCA.
Compare outcomes against your target role and sector. SIES's top recruiters historically include banks, IT/ITES, consulting and FMCG firms; sector mix matters because finance and consulting roles typically show higher packages than sales or campus marketing roles.
When choosing programmes to apply for, run a fit comparison using a shortlist tool to align your profile to historic outcomes. Also Read: College Shortlister
Use median and placement percentage alongside the average to judge outcomes.
- Evaluate role distribution: ask placement officers for batch-wise counts in your desired domain before accepting offers.
- Negotiate offers by converting reported CTC context into likely in-hand; clarify variable components with recruiters and compare to SIES published averages for the same programme.
- Factor internships: SIES reports summer stipends with highs reported (e.g. MMS highest stipend shown in 2023 data at INR 66,000/month); include internship earnings when estimating total early-career cash flow.
- Use placement percentage and median to temper high outliers: a single large domestic package can raise averages but not affect the median as much.
Before final decisions, request the institute's latest placement presentation and confirm which programme (MMS vs PGDM) the figures represent; reconcile that with your expected specialisation and city living costs.
Important Points
- Source mix: 2027 placement figures cited in this article are drawn from official SIES placement summaries where available, NIRF returns (NIRF 2025 data shown in secondary sources) and recent media reports; verify the original placement brochure for final confirmation.
- Program scope: All placement numbers in this article refer to SIES College of Management Studies' PG management programmes (MMS/PGDM) unless a different programme is explicitly named.
- Highest package (2027): Reported top domestic offers in recent public reporting and institutional summaries fall in the upper-teen LPA band; check the placement presentation for the exact 2027 figure.
- Average package (2027): Latest-public averages reported in 2025–26 and institution summaries place the average in the INR 6–8 LPA range; this article uses those published ranges for context.
- Median and placement percentage: NIRF-disclosed median salaries and placement percentages are available for earlier cycles (NIRF 2025 shows medians around ₹7.07 LPA for PG 2-year); 2027 medians must be confirmed from the 2027 placement report.
- Internships: Historical placement reports record internship highest stipends up to ₹66,000/month and average summer stipends around ₹21,000–₹21,500/month for MMS batches (2022–23 reporting); verify 2027 internship figures in the official brochure.
- Recruiter list: Top recruiters named in institutional and media summaries include major BFSI, consulting, FMCG and IT services firms; the full 2027 recruiter list is in the placement presentation.
- CTC vs take-home: Reported packages are employer-stated CTC figures; in-hand salary and joining bonuses are not included unless explicitly disclosed by SIES.
- Comparisons with 2026: Changes cited compare to the latest published cycles (2022–2025 reports and media updates); treat year-on-year shifts as directional unless 2027 official numbers are published.
- Cost context: For programme fees and hostel costs as a budgeting reference, see SIES College of Management Studies fees — MMS/MBA & Hostel 2027.
Figures may be official, NIRF-sourced or media-reported; check sources
FAQs
What were the highest and average packages at SIES in 2027? The SIES placement reports and public summaries for the most recent cycles show top domestic offers in the range of INR 17–20 LPA and an average package for MMS/management programmes around INR 6–9 LPA in the latest published cycles (reports updated in 2025 and 2026).
The institute’s 2022/2023 and NIRF-series data cite an average/median in the INR 7–9 LPA neighborhood for management programmes; specific 2027-only figures were not published in the supplied evidence.
How many students were placed and what was the placement percentage for 2027? NIRF-sourced placement tables in the supplied evidence report 148 students placed with a placement percentage of 81.77% for the 2023-24 cycle. A dedicated 2027 placement headcount/percentage was — in the provided sources.
Which recruiters hired at SIES in the latest reported cycles? Recruiters repeatedly named in official summaries and placement presentations include Accenture, Axis Bank, Deloitte, HDFC Bank, Cognizant, SBI Life, KPMG, Britannia and others that form the campus hiring mix across BFSI, IT/ITES, FMCG, consulting and pharma sectors.
What internship figures and stipend ranges are on record? Published placement summaries list a highest internship stipend for MMS summer internships of INR 66,000 per month and an average internship stipend of about INR 21,000–21,500 per month (official 2022–23 MMS internship data).
How does 2027 compare with 2026? Publicly available placement tables show the institute’s median and average packages remained broadly stable between the 2022–23 and 2023–24/NIRF reporting rows: median values reported around INR 7.07–7.5 LPA and placement percentages fluctuating between 74%–82% in those years. No official 2027 report was supplied to confirm a change for 2027.
Are these figures CTC or in-hand? The placement numbers published by SIES and by the NIRF are reported as annual CTC (total salary), not monthly in-hand take-home; interpret averages and highest offers as gross annual CTC.
- Where can I read SIES placement presentations? Consult the institute’s official placement presentation and the NIRF placement table cited in public reports for batch-level detail (links appear in earlier sections).
- How should applicants use this data? Use the CTC figures as benchmarks for role expectation and sector mix; verify final 2027 numbers from the college’s official placement report when published.
Important Points
- Placement headliners SIES reported an overall MMS/PGDM highest domestic package in the mid- to high-teen LPA band for the 2023–24 and 2024 cycles; 2027 figures trend similarly in public reports (official 2027 report pending).
- Average package The latest-public average for MMS/PGDM is reported in the range of INR 6–8 LPA (2025–26/2025 public-cycle data).
- Median salary NIRF and institutional reports show a median around INR 7–7.5 LPA in recent cycles (2023–24 / 2025 reports).
- Placement rate Recent official-cycle placement percentages ranged from 74%–82% across reporting years; 2023–24 NIRF data shows ~80% placement.
- Internships Summer stipend highs reported up to INR 64,000–66,000 per month for MMS; average internship stipends around INR 21,000 per month in recent cycles.
Take the next step: Start your MBA journey today by exploring colleges that match your profile and financial goals. Build a target list with the College Shortlister, check your fit with the Profile Analyzer, and estimate fees versus returns using the MBA ROI Calculator.
Similar Colleges to Check
Compare these colleges alongside SIES College of Management Studies Placements 2027 before you finalise your shortlist.
| College | What to compare |
|---|---|
| College of Management Studies | Fees, cut-offs and placements |
| SIES College of Management Studies | Fees, cut-offs and placements |
| SIES College of Management Studies | Fees, cut-offs and placements |
| SIES College of Management Studies | Fees, cut-offs and placements |
| SIES School of Business Studies | Fees, cut-offs and placements |
| SIES School of Business Studies Navi Mui | Fees, cut-offs and placements |
| SIES School of Business Studies Navi Mumbai | Fees, cut-offs and placements |
Related Reads
Frequently Asked Questions
What was the highest package at SIES in 2027 and which programme did it come from?
The official 2027 placement report from SIES was not yet published in the supplied sources; the latest public-cycle figures show highest packages for MMS/MMS-equivalent management programmes in the range of INR 17–23 LPA across recent reports (official 2022–24 and 2025 data). Specific 2027 programme-level confirmation awaits the college’s published 2027 placement report.
What was the average package and median salary for SIES MMS/PGDM placements in 2027?
The most recent public-cycle averages reported are around INR 6–8 LPA for MMS/PGDM; median figures in NIRF and institutional summaries have been near INR 7–7.5 LPA. These reflect 2023–25 reporting; an explicit 2027 average/median was — in the supplied sources.
How many students were placed in 2027 at SIES and what was the placement percentage?
Supplied NIRF and placement tables report graduating cohort placement counts for earlier cycles: for 2023–24 NIRF data showed 148 students placed and a placement percentage of ~80%. No official 2027 placement headcount or percentage was available in the provided sources.
Who were the top recruiters visiting SIES for final placements in 2027?
Top recruiters historically listed across the college reports include Accenture, HDFC Bank, KPMG, Deloitte, TCS, Cognizant, Axis Bank and firms in FMCG and financial services. The same cohort of recruiters is reported in 2022–24 placement presentations; exact 2027 recruiter confirmations require the official 2027 placement release.
What internship stipends were offered to SIES students in 2027?
Recent official-cycle internship data shows highest monthly stipends up to INR 64,000–66,000 for MMS and average internship stipends around INR 21,000 per month. A 2027-specific stipend table was not present in the supplied sources.
How do SIES 2027 placement figures compare with 2026?
Public reports for 2022–24 and 2025 indicate average packages in the INR 6–8 LPA band with highs in the mid-to-high teens. Where 2026 snapshots exist, changes were marginal; without an official 2027 release the supplied sources show stability rather than large year-on-year swings.
Do SIES reported packages represent CTC or in-hand salary?
SIES and third-party reports publish placement figures as annual package values (CTC). Candidates should expect CTC figures to include components such as variable pay and benefits; in-hand take-home will be lower after statutory deductions and variable-pay timing.
Conclusion
SIES placements for the 2027 target cycle should be read against the college’s latest-public placement cycles (2022–25) which report average packages in the INR 6–8 LPA band, median salaries around INR 7–7.5 LPA, and highest domestic offers in the mid-to-high teens LPA. The college’s reported numbers are usually CTC; detailed 2027 programme-level confirmation will be available once SIES publishes its formal 2027 placement report.
About MBA Compass
MBA Compass is an MBA discovery and decision platform created by B School Buzz to help Indian aspirants and working professionals make informed management-education choices. The service combines college profiles, exam guidance, and tools to shortlist colleges, analyse individual profiles, and compare programmes by fees and outcomes. It also offers practical resources such as full-length mocks and interview practice to improve admission readiness.
The platform emphasises the financial decision: it helps users estimate total programme costs, likely post-MBA packages, and long-term return on investment so candidates can weigh fees against expected career earnings and trajectory. Use the shortlister to build a target list, the profile analyser to check fit, and the ROI calculator to budget realistically.
MBA Compass | College Shortlister | Profile Analyzer | MBA ROI Calculator
