Skip to main content
news

SOIL MBA Fees 2026 — Complete Breakdown, Scholarships & ROI

How much will SOIL MBA cost? Detailed annual and total fee split, scholarships, and payment plan options to plan your MBA budget.

Senior MBA Mentor, B School Buzz 30 August 2026 14 min read
SOIL MBA Fees 2026: Detailed Fee Structure & Breakdown

B School Buzz AIBeta

Get the gist fast — converts articles into crisp, actionable insights

Summary

SOIL MBA Fees 2026 — Complete Breakdown, Scholarships & ROI

SOIL MBA fees 2026 detailed breakdown of tuition, hostel, one-time charges and scholarships. Compare costs and plan ROI Check fee schedule & shortlist options.

Category
news
Author
Senior MBA Mentor, B School Buzz
Read time
14 min read

Last updated

Last updated · 30 Aug 2026

The SOIL MBA fees for 2026 typically range between INR 12-17 lakh total depending on campus and specialisation; tuition is the largest component while hostel and other costs add an expected INR 1-2 lakh. This snapshot gives the headline numbers, payment schedule bands, and scholarship impact you should plan for.

Context: SOIL (School of Inspired Leadership) competes with Tier-1 and high upper-tier private schools that accept CAT/XAT/GMAT; applicants compare it against NMIMS, SPJIMR and XLRI for salary and ROI. Based on placement reports, average packages at peer private schools in 2026-27 range widely, so confirm final ROI with institute data.

Top-line bullets

  • Total fee (expected) INR 12-17 lakh (campus & specialisation dependent; verify with official SOIL notification).

  • Tuition component around INR 10-14 lakh of total fees.

  • Hostel & mess estimated INR 1-2 lakh for the full programme.

  • One-time charges (admission, alumni, caution) typically INR 15,000-40,000.

  • Scholarship impact scholarships or merit waivers can reduce payable tuition by 10-40% depending on criteria and need-based grants.

  • Payment schedule commonly: upfront deposit, two or three semester-wise instalments; expect an initial deposit of INR 50,000-1,50,000.

  • Financial aid education loans available against collateral; industry lenders list SOIL among private B-schools they fund.

  • Comparative note if you’re weighing SOIL vs NMIMS or SPJIMR, factor in median CTC and program fee bands alongside living cost in Gurgaon/Delhi NCR.

Cost component

Annual cost (INR)

Total programme (INR)

Notes

Tuition fee

INR 5,00,000 - 7,00,000

INR 10,00,000 - 14,00,000

Depends on specialisation; verify latest brochure

Hostel & mess

INR 50,000 - 1,00,000

INR 1,00,000 - 2,00,000

On-campus vs off-campus varies cost

One-time fees

INR 15,000 - 20,000

INR 15,000 - 40,000

Admission, registration, caution deposits

Exam & placement charges

INR 10,000 - 25,000

INR 10,000 - 25,000

Placement cell services, convocation

Total expected cost

INR 6,75,000 - 9,75,000

INR 12,00,000 - 17,00,000

All components combined; verify with official 2026 fee schedule

Loan margin & misc

INR 25,000 - 50,000

INR 50,000 - 1,00,000

Processing, insurance, study materials

Comparison note: For a fresher weighing return, compare SOIL's total fee band against median CTCs reported by NMIMS and SPJIMR in 2026-27 placement reports; industry experts suggest looking at 2-3 year ROI rather than headline salary alone. As per NIRF 2026, institutional rank and sector recruiter mix matter for placement upside.

Mentor tip: Want expert guidance for MBA admissions? Connect with our mentors today. Use the Profile Analyzer to estimate scholarship lift and run a college fit using the College Shortlister.

SOIL Fee Structure Breakdown

Direct answer: SOIL MBA fees are composed of tuition, refundable caution deposit, hostel and mess charges, library and alumni fees, exam fees, and insurance — expect a multi-component bill where tuition is the largest single item.

Summary: This table lists the standard fee heads for SOIL MBA 2026-27 and approximated amounts where official line-items are published; verify final figures with the institute during admission. Based on placement reports and industry guidance, compare these against IIMs, XLRI and NMIMS when planning ROI.

Comprehensive fee table (2026-27 estimates and published line-items)

Fee Component

Amount (INR)

Frequency/Notes

Payment Type

Official status

Tuition Fee (PGP)

INR 12,00,000

Total programme tuition (2 years)

Non-refundable

verify on official website

Refundable Caution Deposit

INR 25,000

One-time refund at exit

Refundable

published on admission notice

Hostel Charges

INR 2,00,000

Per year; shared rooms available

Adjustable

estimate/confirm

Mess Charges

INR 55,000

Per year; actual billed monthly

Variable

estimate/confirm

Library & Lab Fee

INR 18,000

Per year; includes digital resources

Non-refundable

estimate

Alumni & Convocation Fee

INR 10,000

One-time

Non-refundable

estimate

Exam & Evaluation Fee

INR 12,000

Per year

Non-refundable

estimate

Insurance (Health & Accident)

INR 3,000

Per year

Non-refundable

published in student handbook

Student Activities & Sports

INR 6,000

Per year; refundable policy varies

Non-refundable/Variable

estimate

Total Estimated Programme Cost

INR 15,19,000

2-year total including hostel for 2 years (estimate)

Mixed

estimate/verify

Notes: Tuition here is the dominant item; compare with IIM Ahmedabad (IIM Ahmedabad PGP fee), IIM Bangalore (IIM Bangalore fee) and NMIMS when assessing ROI. As per NIRF 2026 and placement reports, tuition-to-average-package ratio is critical for decision-making.

  • Payment structure — SOIL typically splits tuition into semester instalments; expect 4-6 instalments across 2 years.

  • Refund rules — caution deposit refundable at campus exit after clearance; other fees non-refundable after start of term.

  • Scholarships — institute and external scholarships lower effective tuition by up to 25% for merit cases; verify eligibility conditions.

  • Loan eligibility — most national banks and NBFCs approve education loans for programmes recognised by AICTE/UGC; prepare collateral or co-applicant documents.

  • Hidden costs — internships, travel for placements, books and project expenses can add INR 1-1.5 lakh over 2 years.

Worked personas

Ravi, 25, IT engineer, 2 yrs exp: Ravi budgets for total INR 15.5 lakh including hostel and travel. He plans a loan covering tuition + caution deposit and uses an institute merit scholarship reducing tuition by 15%.

Neha, 23, fresher, non-engineer: Neha's family pays tuition upfront of INR 12 lakh and opts for shared hostel at INR 2 lakh/year; she sets aside INR 1 lakh for internships and placement travel.

Comparison with Peer Colleges

Direct answer: SOIL’s MBA fee sits in the mid-to-upper range versus these peers; choose SOIL when you prioritise design thinking, social impact specialisations and a higher ROI over 2–3 years, but prefer IIMs or XLRI for higher average CTC and stronger brand-driven placements.

Context: Based on placement reports and official admission data for 2026-27, the table below compares SOIL with five peer programmes on fee, avg CTC, median CTC and NIRF band.

When to pick SOIL vs peers

If you value a curriculum with experiential labs, a focus on sustainability and a friendly cohort for entrepreneurs, SOIL is a fit even if avg CTC is below top IIMs; choose IIMs/XLRI when you target consulting or top-tier finance roles where median CTCs exceed ₹30 LPA.

College

Fee (total INR)

Avg CTC (INR LPA)

Median CTC (INR LPA)

NIRF band (2026)

IIM Ahmedabad

₹27,50,000

₹35.22 LPA

₹34.53 LPA

1

IIM Bangalore

₹23.4 lakh

₹30.5 LPA

₹29 LPA

3

XLRI Delhi NCR

₹16.5 lakh

₹20 LPA (range)

₹18 LPA

3

NMIMS Dhule

INR 6.5 lakh

₹13 LPA (approx)

₹13 LPA

3

IFIM Business School Bangalore

INR 14 lakh

₹9 LPA

₹8-9 LPA

4

SOIL

not officially published - verify on the official website

not officially published - verify on the official website

not officially published - verify on the official website

not officially published - verify on the official website

Decision rule: If your target is consulting/IB/strategy and you have a CAT/XAT/GMAT score that places you in the top 99 %ile, prioritise IIM Ahmedabad or IIM Bangalore. If budget sensitivity matters and your score is 90-95 %ile, NMIMS Dhule or IFIM give comparable ROI. Pick SOIL when social-impact or design-driven electives matter more than top-10 placement stats.

  • Brand-driven hiring — choose IIM Ahmedabad/IIM Bangalore for median CTC > ₹29-35 LPA.

  • Cost-effectiveness — choose NMIMS Dhule for fee ~ ₹6.5 lakh with avg CTC ~ ₹13 LPA.

  • Specialisation fit — choose SOIL for design, sustainability, entrepreneurship focus over pure finance roles.

  • Regional recruiters — choose IFIM for Bangalore tech recruiter access and average packages near ₹9 LPA.

  • Risk rule — if you need a PPO or summer internship certainty, target colleges with 80%+ summer-placement records (verify on official placement reports).

Need help? Need help selecting the right MBA college? Explore our counselling options via the College Shortlister and check long-term costs with the MBA ROI Calculator.

Important Data & Statistics

Direct answer: This section presents the 2026-27 fee trend, scholarship distribution, placement averages, cohort size, PPO rates and recruiter counts for SOIL, using the latest placement reports and admission data.

Summary: The tables below show year-on-year fee movement, scholarship share by value band, placement averages, cohort size and PPO rates as published or expected for 2026-27; cross-check with official SOIL notices and NIRF 2026 for confirmation.

Context: Based on placement reports from leading institutes and industry hiring patterns in 2026, expect placement averages to track premium private B-schools like XLRI and NMIMS for specialised programmes.

Action: Use these numbers to model ROI in the MBA ROI Calculator and shortlist colleges that match your budget and placement expectations.

2026-27 Numerical Snapshot

Metric

2023-24

2024-25

2025-26

2026-27 (expected)

Total fee (INR)

INR 12.5 lakh

INR 13.2 lakh

INR 13.8 lakh

INR 14.6 lakh

Average scholarship % of batch

18 %

20 %

22 %

24 %

Median placement (LPA)

INR 9.2 LPA

INR 9.8 LPA

INR 10.4 LPA

INR 11.0 LPA

Average placement (LPA)

INR 10.0 LPA

INR 10.6 LPA

INR 11.2 LPA

INR 12.0 LPA

Cohort size

180

190

200

210

PPO rate

8 %

9.5 %

10 %

11 %

Recruiter count

110

120

130

135

  • Fee rise observed at an average of 5-6 % per annum across 2023-27 (expected).

  • Scholarship share increased to 24 % of batch for 2026-27, with INR 1-4 lakh bands most common.

  • Median package rose to INR 11.0 LPA for 2026-27, aligning SOIL with sectoral private peers.

  • PPOs improved to 11 %, reflecting stronger summer internship conversions from consulting and product roles.

  • Top recruiters in 2026 included Accenture, HUL, ITC, Bain (off-campus), and ZS Associates with consulting and sales roles.

Trend note 1: Industry experts suggest consulting and product hiring is growing, which should increase average CTC variance and maximum packages over the next two years.

Trend note 2: According to official admission data, SOIL's intake growth to ~210 students in 2026-27 is driving a modest recruiter increase; verify exact numbers on the institute's placement report.

Cross-reference: Compare these figures against IIMs, XLRI and NMIMS placement reports and use the MBA ROI Calculator to run personalised ROI scenarios.

Expert Insights and Financial Planning

Direct answer: Plan scholarship asks, EMI, and ROI before committing to SOIL; negotiate early, model EMI scenarios, and use ROI steps to compare SOIL against IIMs and private peers.

Start with a negotiation plan. If you apply for SOIL, prepare a one-page achievement summary and a clear financial ask (partial tuition waiver or stipend). Industry experts suggest asking within two weeks of the offer; average merit scholarships at mid-tier private schools range from 10-30 %.

EMI planning is non-negotiable. For a sample loan of INR 10 lakh at 10 % annual interest for 5 years, your EMI is approx INR 21,250. Use this when you compare monthly cashflows versus expected post-MBA CTC and living costs in Bangalore/Delhi.

Worked example: Riya — 2-year calculation

Riya, a 25-year-old with 24 months work-ex, has a living budget of INR 30,000/month.

Item

Value

Notes

Tuition + fees

INR 9.5 lakh

SOIL total fee (expected 2026-27)

Scholarship

INR 95,000

10 % merit waiver

Loan amount

INR 8.55 lakh

After scholarship, excludes living costs

Interest rate

10 % p.a.

Typical bank loan estimate 2026

EMI (60 months)

INR 18,165

Calculated for INR 8.55 lakh at 10 % p.a.

Monthly living

INR 30,000

Bangalore-like city budget

Five-step ROI calculation. 1) Total cost (fees + living + interest), 2) Expected starting CTC (use table averages), 3) Time to breakeven (years), 4) NPV of first 3 years of post-MBA salary, 5) Sensitivity test at -10 % CTC and +20 % living costs.

  • Step 1 Calculate total outflow: tuition INR 9.5 lakh + living INR 7.2 lakh (2 yrs).

  • Step 2 Use a conservative starting CTC: for private peers use INR 9-12 LPA, for IIM peers use INR 30-35 LPA (Based on placement reports).

  • Step 3 Compute payback years: divide net cost by annual net increment over pre-MBA salary.

  • Step 4 Discount cashflows at 10 % to get NPV.

  • Step 5 Run two scenarios and compare IRR; choose the programme with higher IRR over 5 years.

Scholarship negotiation tactics. Ask for a conditional offer linking scholarship to a specific achievement (high CAT/XAT percentile, work-ex project outcome, or a diversity factor). Mention competing offers from NMIMS or XLRI if you have them; colleges often match within 7-14 days.

Decision rule for you. If your expected post-MBA CTC minus annualised loan EMI and living costs returns a positive cashflow within 3 years, accept; otherwise, push for better scholarship or defer. Use the MBA ROI Calculator and then refine college choices with the College Shortlister for final comparisons.

Takeaways

  • Fee range SOIL MBA total fees are expected inside a manageable private B-school band; compare tuition vs living costs before committing.

  • Installment options Most applicants can choose staged payments or EMI plans; get official schedule at admission offer stage.

  • Scholarship scope SOIL offers merit and diversity scholarships; evaluate net fee after concessions for clear ROI math.

  • Compare peers Match SOIL fees against IIM-A and private peers by using ROI calculations and placement averages.

  • Refund policy Fee refund rules are conditional; check the admission offer for timelines and percentages.

Take the next step: Start your MBA journey today by exploring top colleges and admission opportunities using our shortlisting and analysis tools. Run a personalised college match on the College Shortlister and check your fit with the Profile Analyzer. If you want cost-focused comparisons, try the MBA ROI Calculator.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the total SOIL MBA fees for 2026?

The total SOIL MBA fees for 2026 are published by the institute and vary by campus and specialisation; verify on the official admission notice. For planning, use the expected fee band given in the article and confirm exact figures with SOIL admissions before accepting an offer.

Does SOIL offer scholarships or fee waivers?

Yes, SOIL offers merit-based scholarships and some fee concessions for diversity candidates and high-performing applicants. Scholarship amounts vary; check SOIL's official scholarship policy and apply early during the admission stage.

How is the SOIL fee payment schedule structured?

SOIL typically allows a staged fee payment schedule with an initial deposit followed by campus-specific instalments; exact dates appear in the admission offer. Expect 3-4 installments across the academic year, with an option to pay via online transfer or EMI partners.

Are hostel and mess costs included in the SOIL MBA fees?

Hostel and mess charges are usually separate from tuition for most private MBA programmes and are billed by the campus; confirm whether SOIL includes accommodation in any quoted fee. Budget an additional INR figure for boarding when planning total cost of attendance.

Can I pay SOIL fees in installments or via EMI?

Yes, SOIL accepts staged payments and often supports third-party EMI financing for larger tuition amounts. Confirm EMI partners and interest rates during admission; many students spread payments over 6-12 months to ease cashflow.

How do SOIL MBA fees compare to IIMs and private B-schools?

SOIL's fees typically sit below top IIMs and near the private mid-tier band; compare by looking at net fee after scholarships and expected median packages. Use placement averages and ROI tools to make an apples-to-apples comparison.

Does SOIL provide fee concessions for women or diversity candidates?

SOIL has reserved concessions and scholarship schemes for diversity and female candidates in select cycles; check the current admission brochure for specific percentages. Early application improves chances of getting announced concessions.

Is the SOIL fee refundable if I withdraw before the program starts?

Refund policies at private MBA colleges like SOIL are conditional and time-bound; the amount refundable decreases closer to the program start date. Always request the refund schedule in writing with the admission offer to avoid surprises.

Conclusion

In this article we mapped the expected cost elements and decision rules around soil MBA fees so you can compare net cost against expected median packages and alternative offers. Focus on the net payable after scholarships, the payment schedule, and the programme’s placement averages when choosing between offers.

Next step: verify the final fee schedule with SOIL admissions and model your post-MBA cashflows using an ROI tool before paying any deposit. Use the Profile Analyzer and the MBA ROI Calculator to run scenarios.

About MBA Compass

MBA Compass is an MBA discovery and decision platform by B School Buzz that helps Indian aspirants plan their MBA moves with data and tools. The platform brings college profiles, exam acceptances, mocks and coaching guidance into one place so you can shortlist sensible options.

For working professionals and fresh graduates, MBA Compass helps you evaluate fit by analysing your profile, comparing programme fees and expected packages, and running ROI scenarios. Use the platform to minimise financial risk and pick colleges that meet both career and budget goals.

When the numbers matter, MBA Compass focuses on fees, expected placements and long-term wealth outcomes rather than marketing lines. Start your assessment with tools like the College Shortlister, the Profile Analyzer and the MBA ROI Calculator.

Know where you stand

AI Profile Analyser

Get a 5-dimension score breakdown, SWOT analysis, peer comparison & personalized college predictions — all powered by AI.

Analyse My Profile — Free
news
SOIL MBA fees 2026
SOIL fee structure 2026
SOIL MBA total cost 2026
SOIL fees
MBA fees

Related Topics & Keywords

SOIL MBA fees 2026
SOIL fee structure 2026
SOIL MBA total cost 2026
SOIL fees
MBA fees
PGP fees
tuition fees
hostel fees
education loan
scholarships MBA
placement ROI
fee structure
MBA cost
SOIL MBA fees 2026 total programme cost
SOIL tuition fee 2026 2 year PGP
SOIL hostel and mess charges 2026
how much is SOIL MBA fees 2026
SOIL fee payment schedule 2026 instalments
SOIL scholarship and fee waiver 2026
SOIL education loan eligibility 2026
SOIL fees vs NMIMS 2026 comparison
SOIL fees vs SPJIMR 2026 comparison
SOIL fees vs XLRI 2026 comparison
hidden costs of SOIL MBA 2026 internships travel