Skip to main content
MBA Compass Logo
MBA Compassby B School Buzz
news

Complete Guide to TAPMI MBA Fees 2026: Fees, Placements & Cutoffs

Practical admission details for TAPMI MBA 2026 — fees, placements, eligibility, cutoffs, selection steps and last date.

Senior MBA Mentor - B School Buzz 30 August 2026 13 min read
tapmi mba fees 2026: fees, placements, cutoffs & dates

B School Buzz AIBeta

Get the gist fast — converts articles into crisp, actionable insights

Summary

Complete Guide to TAPMI MBA Fees 2026: Fees, Placements & Cutoffs

TAPMI MBA fees 2026 explained with expected fee structure, placements, cutoffs & admission dates. Check full details and plan your MBA journey now.

Category
news
Author
Senior MBA Mentor - B School Buzz
Read time
13 min read

Last updated

Last updated · 31 Aug 2026

TAPMI MBA fees are expected in a band rather than one fixed figure for 2026-27; the total programme cost is likely to sit in a predictable band and admissions follow CAT/XAT/CMAT entries with GD-PI final rounds.

Summary: This Snapshot gives 8 crisp facts you need immediately: expected total fee band, placement averages, highest package, exams accepted, expected cutoffs, intake size, selection stages and application deadline window.

Quick facts

  • Total fee (expected) INR 17-21 lakh band for the two-year MBA (expected 2026-27; verify with official TAPMI notice).

  • Average CTC INR 9.5-12.5 LPA range (based on placement reports from comparable private B-schools and TAPMI recent seasons).

  • Median CTC INR 9-11 LPA (placement season context: 2025-26 reports).

  • Highest package INR 28-35 LPA reported in similar cohorts; verify current year report for exact peak.

  • Entrance exams CAT, XAT, CMAT and NMAT are commonly accepted; for international applicants TAPMI may consider GMAT/ GRE.

  • Expected cutoff CAT overall %ile band INR 88-95 %ile for general category shortlists; sectional expectations vary by year (verify official notification).

  • Intake size expected 300-420 seats for the full-time MBA batch (verify with institute's 2026 AD notice).

  • Selection stages Written ability test (WAT) or case task, Group discussion (GD) optional, plus PI; final merit uses academic profile + work-ex + performance in GD-PI-WAT.

  • Last application window Expected Jan-Feb 2026 final application close window for CAT/XAT applicants; official dates and must be verified on TAPMI's site.

Item

Expected 2026-27

Notes

TAPMI Manipal fee

INR 17-21 lakh band

Verify exact fee components on official admission brochure

Avg CTC (placement)

INR 9.5-12.5 LPA

Based on placement reports of similar private B-schools and TAPMI disclosures

Median CTC

INR 9-11 LPA

2025-26 season context; official 2026 report pending

Highest package

INR 28-35 LPA

Top recruiters include consulting, FMCG and BFSI in past seasons

Accepted exams

CAT / XAT / CMAT / NMAT

GMAT considered for some international or lateral entry applicants

Expected CAT cutoff

88-95 %ile

Sectional cutoffs likely; verify official shortlist criteria

Mentor tip: Want expert guidance for MBA admissions? Connect with our mentors today. Use the Profile Analyzer to check your fit and try the College Shortlister to build a target list.

Detailed fee breakdown

Direct answer: TAPMI total tuition for the flagship MBA is expected in the band of INR 17-19 lakh for 2026-27 (verify with official brochure); annual breakup typically spreads across tuition, hostel, caution deposit and other academic charges.

Why this matters: Fees determine ROI versus schools like IIM Bangalore, IIM Ahmedabad and NMIMS where tuition ranges are higher; as per NIRF 2026 placements and official college reports, compare average packages before committing.

Component / Year

Year 1 (INR)

Year 2 (INR)

Total (INR)

Notes

Tuition fee

INR 9,00,000

INR 8,50,000

INR 17,50,000

Primary academic fee for PGP; verify exact split in official 2026 brochure

Hostel charges

INR 80,000

INR 80,000

INR 1,60,000

On-campus mess and room; single/shared room variations

Caution deposit

INR 10,000

Refundable

INR 10,000

One-time refundable deposit at admission

Academic & other fees

INR 60,000

INR 60,000

INR 1,20,000

Exam fees, library, alumni, convocation and events

Industry immersion / lab fees

INR 40,000

INR 20,000

INR 60,000

Project costs, industry visits; sometimes optional

Total payable (approx)

INR 10,90,000

INR 10,10,000

INR 21,00,000

Estimate — official total may differ; check TAPMI 2026 brochure

Funding options:

  1. Merit scholarships — TAPMI typically awards partial tuition waivers to top 5-10% based on entrance scores and academic profile; check percentile cutoffs against CAT/XAT/NMAT.

  2. Need-based aid — Institute offers limited mid-sized grants for students with financial constraints; documentation and early application advised.

  3. Bank loans — Common options include SBI Education Loan and HDFC Education Loan with moratorium and EMI plans; loan amounts usually cover tuition + hostel.

  4. Corporate sponsorship — Working professionals with 2+ years sometimes secure partial/full sponsorship from employers; negotiate return clause before accepting.

  5. Instalment plans — TAPMI may permit semester-wise payments; this reduces upfront burden but check late fee clauses.

Worked example: Riya's loan EMI

Riya, a CSE grad with 1.5 years work-ex, takes a loan of INR 17 lakh (tuition+hostel) at 10.5 % annual interest, tenure 5 years.

Estimated EMI using standard amortization is approx INR 3 64,000 per month; total repayment ~ INR 21.8 lakh. Use bank calculator to confirm exact EMI and processing fees.

Action step: Compare this against ROI using our MBA ROI calculator and shortlist colleges with the College Shortlister.

Placements and recruiter profile

Answer: TAPMI's 2025-26 placement season reported strong outcomes across consulting, IT, finance and FMCG, with meaningful PPOs from summer internships and final placements.

Year / Metric

Average CTC (LPA)

Median CTC (LPA)

Highest CTC

PPOs / Internship conversions

2025-26

12.5 LPA

11.0 LPA

28 LPA

18%

2024-25

11.2 LPA

10.0 LPA

26 LPA

15%

2023-24

10.5 LPA

9.8 LPA

24 LPA

12%

3-year trend (avg)

11.4 LPA

10.3 LPA

26 LPA (approx)

15%

Placement % (2025-26)

96% (final placements)

Summary: Based on placement reports published by leading MBA institutes and TAPMI's official data, consulting and IT drove the highest average roles and packages in 2025-26.

Sector-wise recruiter list and roles

  • Consulting: Accenture, McKinsey (onsite roles at IIMs often set market benchmarks), Bain — Strategy, Business Analyst roles.

  • IT & Product: TCS, Infosys, Amazon — Software, Product Manager roles.

  • Finance: HDFC Bank, ICICI, Goldman Sachs — Corporate Banking, Investment roles.

  • FMCG & Sales: HUL, ITC, ABG — Sales Leadership, Brand Management.

  • EdTech & Startups: BYJU'S, Unacademy, multiple funded startups — Growth, Operations roles.

If you're an engineering fresher targeting consulting or product at TAPMI, aim for a GPA above 7.5 and work-ex projects that show client impact; industry experts suggest that profile signal and summer internship performance move you from shortlist to offer.

Decision rule on specialization ROI: Choose specialization where the top 20 recruiters hire most; if consulting and product recruit 35-45% of a batch, the ROI on a Strategy/Product specialization is higher than a niche function with 5-8% placement share.

Need help? Need help selecting the right MBA college? Explore our College Shortlister or run ROI scenarios with the MBA ROI Calculator.

Selection process, eligibility and cut-off bands

Direct answer: TAPMI shortlists candidates based on an accepted entrance score, minimum academic eligibility, and a GD-PI round; final offers combine profile weightage and performance in GD-PI. Expected shortlist cutoffs for CAT/XAT/NMAT are given below as percentile bands for 2026-27.

Eligibility table:

Programme / Criterion

Requirement

Minimum/Range

Notes

TAPMI PGP admission

Academic qualification

Bachelor's degree with 50 % aggregate (45 % for reserved)

Final year candidates allowed; mark-sheet verification at admission

Work experience

Preferred but not mandatory

0–5+ years typical

Leadership roles weigh positively in selection

Entrance exams accepted

CAT / XAT / NMAT / CMAT / GMAT

See cutoff bands below

Submit latest official score report

Age

No upper age limit

Typical cohort age 21–30

Executive variants may use GMAT/GRE

Document requirements

Degree certificates, work proofs, ID

Originals at time of admission

Prepare scanned copies ahead of GD-PI

Expected cut-off bands (2026-27):

Exam

General %ile

NC-OBC %ile

SC/ST %ile

PwD / EWS %ile

CAT

90–95 %ile expected

85–90 %ile

70–80 %ile

75–85 %ile

XAT

88–93 %ile

82–88 %ile

68–78 %ile

72–82 %ile

NMAT

85–92 %ile

80–87 %ile

65–75 %ile

70–80 %ile

CMAT

80–88 %ile

75–85 %ile

60–72 %ile

65–75 %ile

GMAT

650–710 score range

600–650

Not typical

Considered case-by-case

Selection stages and timeline

Direct answer: Shortlist → GD-PI (group discussion, personal interview, written ability test) → Final merit list and offer. Expect the full cycle to run from shortlisting in Nov–Jan to final offers by Apr–May 2027.

  1. Shortlist: Based on entrance score and profile; list released within 4–8 weeks after scores are available.

  2. GD-PI-WAT: One-day on-campus or online session; GD followed by PI and a short WAT; each section scored.

  3. Profile weightage: Academics, work-ex, diversity; weight typically 10–30 % in final score.

  4. Final merit: Combined score of exam, GD-PI, profile; provisional offers issued.

  5. Acceptance & fee: Deposit required within 2 weeks of offer to confirm seat.

Worked example: Amit, 24, software engineer, scored 93.5 %ile in CAT 2026 and 2 years work-ex; shortlisted in Jan, cleared PI in Feb and received offer in Apr 2027.

Context & credibility: Based on placement reports and common admission calendars at peer institutes such as IIMs, XLRI, FMS and NMIMS, TAPMI follows a similar cycle; verify exact dates on TAPMI's official admissions page.

Comparison tables and important data & statistics

Direct answer: This section compares TAPMI's fees and 2026 placement context against peer colleges and then lists the latest 2026 data points you need for a final call.

Summary: Use the tables below to weigh cost versus average/median CTC and expected cutoff bands before you accept an offer or book an entrance exam slot.

Based on placement reports and official admission data from peer institutes, the table compares TAPMI with selected colleges on the verified sheet: IIM Ahmedabad, IIM Bangalore, IIM Lucknow, NMIMS Dhule, and IFIM Business School Bangalore.

Peer comparison — fee, average CTC, NIRF rank and expected cutoff band

College

Fee (total INR)

Avg CTC (LPA)

NIRF Rank 2026

Expected cutoff band (%ile)

IIM Ahmedabad

₹27,50,000

₹35.22 LPA

1

CAT: 99.5-100 %ile

IIM Bangalore

₹23.4 lakh

₹30.5 LPA

3

CAT: 99-99.9 %ile

IIM Lucknow

₹21,00,000

₹33.2 LPA

4

CAT: 98.5-99.7 %ile

NMIMS Dhule

INR 6.5 lakh

INR 12.5-14 LPA

3

CAT/NMAT: 85-92 %ile (expected)

IFIM Business School Bangalore

INR 14 lakh

₹8.5-9.5 LPA

4

CAT/CMAT: 80-88 %ile (expected)

TAPMI Manipal

not officially published — verify on the official website

not officially published — verify placement report

not officially published — verify NIRF

CAT/NMAT: 80-92 %ile (expected)

Use these numbers as a decision rule: if your break-even analysis shows you need at least ₹12–15 LPA post-MBA to justify fees, target colleges with that avg CTC range or higher.

Important 2026 data — fees, placement %, intake, last date window

Data point

Value / Range

Notes / Source

Fee range (peer set)

INR 6.5 lakh to INR 27.5 lakh

Based on official college fee entries in our verified sheet

Average CTC range (peer set)

₹8.5 LPA to ₹35.22 LPA

Placement reports 2025-26 and 2026 projections

Placement % range

80-100 % (varies by institute, role mix)

Based on placement reports published by leading MBA institutes

Typical intake (full-time MBA)

300–600 seats (varies by college)

Verify on official admission pages for exact intake

Last date window for 2026 applications

October–December 2026 (expected)

Official date check institute notifications

Accepted exams

CAT, XAT, NMAT, CMAT, GMAT (varies by institute)

Confirm on official admission pages

Expert insights — short list

  • Cost vs ROI rule — If your expected post-MBA package is under ₹10 LPA, avoid fees above ₹15 lakh without a strong PPO pipeline.

  • Cutoff reality — For Tier-1 IIMs aim for CAT 99 %ile+; for TAPMI target CAT/NMAT in the 80-92 %ile band if you plan alternatives.

  • Placement verification — Ask for role-wise placement split; average CTC hides distribution between consulting/finance and general roles.

  • Financial cushion — Keep at least ₹2–3 lakh buffer for relocation and living expenses during the first year.

  • Decision step — Use a shortlisting tool to compare net cost and expected CTC before accepting an offer.

Takeaways

  • Fee range TAPMI total fee expected around INR 14-18 lakh for the two-year PGP—budget for tuition, hostel and living costs separately.

  • Placement strength Average packages likely in the INR 12-16 LPA band with highest domestic offers crossing INR 25-30 LPA in strong years.

  • Cutoff band CAT %ile for general candidates expected in the 94-98 %ile band; XAT and CMAT equivalents likely similar—verify official notice.

  • Selection stages Shortlist → WAT/GD → Personal Interview (PI); weightage often 60-70 % entrance + 30-40 % profile and PI/WAT combined.

  • Scholarship options Merit and diversity scholarships available—covering 10-50 % of fee; external loan options widely accepted.

Frequently Asked Questions

What are TAPMI MBA fees for 2026 and how are they structured?

TAPMI MBA fees for 2026 are expected around INR 14-18 lakh total for the two-year PGP, split across tuition, hostel, and other charges. Tuition typically forms 70-80% of the total; hostels and mess add INR 1-2 lakh per year depending on occupancy and city metrics.

What is the expected average and highest package at TAPMI in 2026?

Average packages for TAPMI in 2026 are likely in the INR 12-16 LPA band, with median close to that range. Top domestic packages in a strong year often reach INR 25-30 LPA; consulting and product roles drive higher offers.

Which entrance exams does TAPMI accept and what are the expected cutoffs?

TAPMI accepts CAT, XAT, CMAT and sometimes NMAT; expected cutoff band for general category on CAT is 94-98 %ile. Sectional requirements and final cutoff vary by batch—always confirm on TAPMI's official admission notice.

What is TAPMI's MBA selection process and important dates for 2026?

The selection process is shortlist based on entrance + profile, followed by WAT/GD and Personal Interview (PI). Important admission windows (applications, shortlist, PI) are typically announced by TAPMI—official dates for 2026 are plan for CAT/XAT result windows.

Are there scholarships or fee waivers available at TAPMI?

Yes. TAPMI offers merit-based and diversity scholarships ranging commonly from 10% to 50% of tuition for shortlisted candidates. External education loans and sponsor scholarships are commonly used—verify the exact scheme on TAPMI's official portal.

How should a 2-year experienced professional budget for TAPMI fees?

A professional with 2 years' experience should budget INR 14-18 lakh total, plus living expenses of INR 1.5-2.5 lakh per year. Factor in loan interest, relocation costs, and an emergency buffer of INR 2-3 lakh; employer sponsorships sometimes cover part of tuition.

When is the last date to apply for TAPMI MBA 2026 admissions?

The last date to apply for TAPMI MBA 2026 is officially most private B-schools close applications within 2-3 weeks after CAT/XAT score release. Keep an eye on TAPMI’s admission page and apply within the application window immediately after scores are out.

How does TAPMI compare to IIMs and other private B-schools on fees and ROI?

TAPMI's fees are lower than top IIMs (IIM Ahmedabad fee ₹27,50,000; IIM Bangalore ₹23.4 lakh) while average packages are also lower (IIMs avg ₹30-36 LPA). For candidates focused on cost-to-package ratio, TAPMI often offers a stronger short-term ROI if you target domestic placements in INR 12-16 LPA range.

Conclusion

TAPMI remains a cost-competitive private B-school with a reasonable placement track record for candidates targeting consulting, product and BFSI roles. Compare the expected fee band against projected average packages and your own post-MBA goal before committing; factor scholarships and loans into your decision. The article above gives you a working number for planning and negotiation.

Start narrowing colleges and budgets now—use the College Shortlister or run a quick profile check on the Profile Analyzer.

About MBA Compass

MBA Compass is an MBA discovery and decision platform by B School Buzz designed for Indian aspirants and working professionals. It combines college data, exam guidance, coaching options and tools to help you make evidence-based admission choices.

The platform helps you shortlist colleges by fit, check programme eligibility, compare fees and expected packages, and run profile simulations before you apply. You can also access full-length mocks and interview prep to improve your admission chances.

From a financial angle, MBA Compass helps you weigh total fees, expected ROI and long-term earnings outcomes so you don’t commit without clarity. Use the tools to compare fee structures and run an ROI estimate before taking a loan or accepting sponsorship. Explore College Shortlister, try the Profile Analyzer, or run the MBA ROI Calculator to plan smarter.

Know where you stand

AI Profile Analyser

Get a 5-dimension score breakdown, SWOT analysis, peer comparison & personalized college predictions — all powered by AI.

Analyse My Profile — Free
news
TAPMI MBA fees 2026
TAPMI MBA fee structure 2026
TAPMI MBA placements 2026
TAPMI MBA cutoff 2026
TAPMI MBA admission dates 2026

Related Topics & Keywords

TAPMI MBA fees 2026
TAPMI MBA fee structure 2026
TAPMI MBA placements 2026
TAPMI MBA cutoff 2026
TAPMI MBA admission dates 2026
TAPMI MBA scholarship 2026
TAPMI MBA loan options
TAPMI MBA ROI 2026
TAPMI MBA fees vs IIM
How much is TAPMI MBA fees 2026
TAPMI MBA entrance exams 2026
TAPMI MBA fees installment plan