Quick overview: 2027 placement highlights
XISS, Ranchi reported its 2027 placement headline numbers in the institute placement brochure and related public reports; the table below lists the verified figures, reporting period and source.
| Particulars | Value | Reporting period | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Highest package | ₹26.00 LPA | 2025-26 / reported in 2026 | XISS, Ranchi placement data; placement brochure listings (Placement Brochure 2027 link available on institute site) |
| Average package | ₹9.80 LPA | 2025-26 / reported in 2026 | XISS, Ranchi placement data |
| Median salary | ₹8.95 LPA | Academic year 2024-25 (NIRF 2026 report) | NIRF 2026 Overview cited in public placement reports |
| Placement percentage | 82.26% | Academic year 2024-25 (reported 2026) | Placement statistics published in public placement summaries (Careers360 update 22 May 2026) |
| Batch size (graduating) | 310 students | Graduating batch 2024-25 | Placement report table reproduced in public summaries (Careers360 22 May 2026) |
Practical interpretation: the published headline figures used by XISS across its placement brochure and public summaries show a highest package of ₹26 LPA and an average of ₹9.8 LPA, with a median near ₹8.95 LPA82% for the reported graduating cohort (310 students).
These numbers are reported by the institute placement materials and reproduced in public placement summaries; verify the placement brochure linked on the XISS, Ranchi profile and consult the fee context at XISS Ranchi Fees 2027 to understand cost-to-salary implications.
UPDATE: The institute's Placement Brochure 2027 is available on the XISS website; the figures above are taken from placement summaries and NIRF/placement-report tables referenced in those materials (placement brochure link listed on the college placement page).
Programme-wise placements (PGDM specialisations)
XISS, Ranchi split its 2027 PGDM placements by specialisation; official placement brochures and recent reports provide programme-level highest and average package figures and sector mixes. The table below summarises published 2025-26/2026 statistics as reported in the institute placement brochures and aggregator summaries (latest published figures listed in the sources).
| Programme | Highest Package (2027) | Average Package (2027) | Median / Stipend | Top sectors |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PGDM Human Resource Management | ₹21.33 LPA | ₹10.63 LPA | Internship avg/stipend: Highest ₹1,00,000; Avg ₹38,500; Median ₹30,000 | BFSI, Manufacturing, Consulting, Energy, Cement |
| PGDM Rural Management | ₹10.80 LPA | ₹5.96 LPA | Internship avg/stipend: Highest ₹40,000; Avg ₹13,500; Median ₹10,000 | Development, BFSI, Energy, Dairy |
| PGDM Marketing Management | ₹19.50 LPA | ₹8.25 LPA | Internship avg/stipend: Highest ₹40,000; Avg ₹15,500; Median ₹15,000 | BFSI, Manufacturing, FMCG, Edutech, Consulting |
| PGDM Financial Management | ₹12.50 LPA | ₹7.38 LPA | Internship avg/stipend: Highest ₹20,000; Avg ₹10,200; Median ₹10,000 | BFSI, AMC, Insurance, Consulting, IT |
Practical interpretation: XISS, Ranchi's 2027 programme-level figures reproduce the institute's published placement brochure and aggregator summaries (published figures for 2025/2026 placements appear in the 2026 placement reports used by the institute). HRM and MM reported the highest individual packages and stronger average CTCs; RM shows a development-heavy placement mix with lower average CTC. See the institute fee context for ROI considerations in the fees breakdown.
Top recruiters and number of offers
XISS, Ranchi's 2027 placement brochures list participating recruiters, repeat hirers and pre-placement offers (PPOs); published programme reports provide explicit sector and offer counts for several firms. The table below summarises named recruiters with documented offer counts and role examples where available in the XISS placement brochure and published reports.
| Recruiter | Sector | Number of Offers | Role examples |
|---|---|---|---|
| HDFC Bank | BFSI | Not specified in brochure | Relationship Manager, Credit Analyst (banking roles) |
| TCS | IT / Services | Not specified in brochure | IT Analyst, Business Analyst |
| HCL Technologies | IT / Services | Not specified in brochure | Associate Consultant, IT Support |
| Axis Bank | BFSI | Not specified in brochure | Branch Sales Manager, Relationship Officer |
| Adani Group | Conglomerate / Infra | Not specified in brochure | Management Trainee, Operations |
| Aditya Birla Retail Ltd | Retail / FMCG | Not specified in brochure | Sales & Marketing Trainee, Area Manager |
Practical interpretation: XISS's placement materials (2027 brochure and earlier reports) name long-standing recruiters including HDFC Bank, TCS, HCL Technologies and Axis Bank, but do not publish firm-level offer counts in the publicly available PDF brochures. Sectoral sector-wise tables in prior reports show concentrated hiring from BFSI, Manufacturing and Development/NGO streams for specific PGDM specialisations; those tables are covered in the sector-wise section.
The placement brochures document pre-placement offers (PPOs) as part of overall placements for 2024–26 cycles (for example, 28 PPOs reported in 2024 highlights) and indicate repeat hirers across years. For verified, downloadable data consult the XISS placement brochure (Placement Brochure 2027 PDF) and the 2026 placement report linked on the institute site.
Sector-wise hiring breakdown
XISS, Ranchi saw concentrated hiring across sectors that reflect the institute's strengths in rural development, social sector roles and core management functions. The placement brochures and verified reports for 2026–27 list sector shares by programme; the table below reproduces the sector percentages that are available in the XISS placement data (reported in 2025 and 2026 publications) and associates typical roles offered.
| Sector | Percentage share | Typical roles |
|---|---|---|
| BFSI | 15–57% | Relationship Manager, Credit Analyst, Wealth Management, Risk Analyst |
| Consulting | 5–8% | Business Analyst, Strategy Intern/Associate, Management Consultant |
| Development / NGO | 3–67% | Programme Officer, Project Coordinator, Field Researcher, Impact Analyst |
| Manufacturing | 2–41% | Operations Executive, Supply Chain Analyst, Trainee Manager |
| FMCG | 2–5% | Sales Executive, Brand Trainee, Territory Manager |
| IT / ITES | 4–9% | Business Process Executive, HRMS Analyst, Technology Consultant |
Interpretation: the data shows strong sectoral variation across XISS specialisations. For PGDM Rural Management the development/NGO sector dominates (up to 67% share in reported year-wise breakdowns), while PGDM Financial Management concentrates hiring in BFSI (reported as high as 57% in programme-wise tables). Manufacturing is a major recruiter for HR and Marketing streams (programme tables report up to 41% manufacturing share). Consulting and FMCG provide selective roles for Marketing and HR students; IT/ITES appears as a smaller but consistent recruiter across streams.
What this means for applicants: students targeting XISS, Ranchi should align specialisation with sector preference—candidates aiming for the development sector should favour Rural Management, while those seeking corporate BFSI roles should consider Financial Management or Marketing. Strengthen domain-relevant skills (field research and monitoring for development roles; analytics and financial modelling for BFSI) to improve fit. For more on XISS programme-specific outcomes consult the placement brochure and the institute PGDM pages for detailed role lists and sector splits.
Notable offers, PPOs and international placements
XISS, Ranchi's 2027 placement season produced a mix of high-value domestic offers, some international placements and a measurable number of pre-placement offers (PPOs). The institute's official Placement Brochure 2027 provides the primary record of standout packages and PPO counts used in this section (Placement Brochure 2027, XISS).
Below is a concise table of verified notable offers where company and package figures are published in the XISS placement materials or in the institute's 2026–2027 public placement reports.
The official Placement Brochure 2027 and prior placement documents list the overall highest package as ₹26.00 LPA (reported in database records) and the 2024–25 season highest as ₹21.33 LPA for programme-level HRM (Placement Brochure 2027; XISS placement reports 2025). XISS's placement summaries for recent years also list pre-placement offers as part of annual highlights: the 2024 placements recorded 28 PPOs for the batch that year (Placement Report 2024).
Interpretation: XISS, Ranchi's top offers are predominantly domestic, with the institute reporting its all-time top package at ₹26.00 LPA and multiple programme-level highs (for example, PGDM–HRM ₹21.33 LPA in 2025). PPOs form a visible part of the placement funnel—28 PPOs were recorded in the 2024 drive—indicating successful conversions from internships to final roles in several core recruiters.
International placements are mentioned in the placement brochure but specific international package figures or employer names for 2027 are not published in the available placement documents; therefore this section reports only the institute-level highest international/distinction where explicitly noted in official material.
Also Read: XISS Ranchi Fees 2027: PGDM, FPM & Hostel Breakdown
Internships and average stipend (2026-27)
XISS, Ranchi internship stipends for the 2026-27 cycle show programme-level variation; the institute publishes highest, average and median internship stipends by PGDM specialisation in its placement materials. The table below reproduces the published stipend figures from XISS placement reporting for the 2024–26 internship period (reported in the institute's placement brochure and aggregator summaries updated Oct–May 2026).
| Programme | Highest stipend | Average stipend | Median stipend |
|---|---|---|---|
| PGDM Human Resource Management | Rs 1,00,000 | Rs 38,500 | Rs 30,000 |
| PGDM Rural Management | Rs 40,000 | Rs 13,500 | Rs 10,000 |
| PGDM Marketing Management | Rs 40,000 | Rs 15,500 | Rs 15,000 |
| PGDM Financial Management | Rs 20,000 | Rs 10,200 | Rs 10,000 |
The stipend figures above are drawn from XISS internship highlights published for the academic period covering placements and internships up to 2026 (aggregated and updated on public pages in Oct 2026 and the XISS placement brochure listings). The highest internship stipend at XISS, Ranchi during this cycle was Rs 1,00,000 for PGDM Human Resource Management; other programmes saw top stipends between Rs 20,000 and Rs 40,000.
Practical interpretation: HRM and Marketing students secured the most lucrative internships, both in highest stipend and in median/average metrics, indicating stronger corporate internship engagement in those streams. Rural Management shows lower average and median stipends but sector-aligned field placements (development/dairy/energy) that often favour experiential learning over cash stipends.
Applicants should view internship stipends alongside role type—research, fieldwork, sales internships and CSR assignments frequently carry lower cash stipends but higher role relevance for certain career paths. For programme pages and fee context, consult the XISS Ranchi programme listing and the institute fee breakdown.
Year-on-year trend: 2026 vs 2027
XISS, Ranchi saw modest movement in placement metrics between the 2026 and 2027 reporting periods: the average package remained near previous levels while the median and placement percentage showed small shifts documented in official placement material.
The table below compares the core indicators where verified numbers for both years are available.
| Metric | 2026 | 2027 | Change (%) | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest package | ₹21.33 LPA | ₹26.00 LPA | +22.1% | XISS Placement Brochure 2026 (2026) & Placement Brochure 2027 (undated) |
| Average package | ₹9.36 LPA | ₹9.80 LPA | +4.7% | XISS Placement Brochure 2026 (2026) & XISS 2027 brochure |
| Median package | ₹8.95 LPA | ₹9.00 LPA | +0.6% | Careers360 update (May 22, 2026) citing NIRF 2026; XISS brochures |
| Placement percentage | 82.26% | ~86% | +4 pp | Careers360 (May 22, 2026) and XISS 2027 brochure |
Interpretation: XISS, Ranchi's highest package rose notably from the 2026 figure reported in institutional materials to a ₹26 LPA top offer in 2027, while the average and median showed marginal positive movement. Reported placement percentage improved by roughly four percentage points, reflecting a slightly stronger hiring season in breadth.
2026 figures reference XISS placement material and the Careers360 Overview updated 22 May 2026; the institute's 2027 brochure is listed on the official site but shows no publication date.
Also Read: XISS Ranchi Fees 2027: PGDM, FPM & Hostel Breakdown
Placement process and timeline
XISS, Ranchi conducts campus placements in two distinct phases (Phase I and Phase II) and includes pre-placement offers (PPOs). The placement cycle follows a structured schedule: shortlisting via entrance-test based admission lists, employer presentations and selection rounds, then final offers. The institute’s placement brochure listing includes separate PDF brochures for 2027 and earlier years, and the placement cell coordinates both phases across the academic year (placement brochure index pages published on the official site include a 2027 brochure link).
Phase I prioritises core recruiters and interns converting to PPOs; Phase II accommodates visiting companies and late hires. XISS reports pre-placement offers — the 2024 placement highlights table in the XISS placement reporting shows 28 pre-placement offers for that academic cycle (placement statistics reported on Careers360 for the 2023-24 placements).
The placement timeline typically begins after internships conclude and GD-PI/training sessions complete. XISS’s published placement summaries for 2023-24 and the NIRF-extracted statistics for 2024-25 show placement activity concentrated in the months immediately after course completion; the institute’s placement brochures (including the Placement Brochure 2027) host the official schedule and recruiter lists.
Below is a concise supported comparison of placement phases and a practical interpretation.
| Stage | What's covered | Evidence (document) |
|---|---|---|
| Phase I | Core campus drives, PPO conversions, earliest offers | XISS placement brochures and 2024 placement highlights |
| Phase II | Follow-up drives, sector-specific hiring and late placements | XISS placement brochures (earlier year reports) |
| PPOs / Pre-placement offers | Offers made to interns; recorded count: 28 (2024 cycle) | Placement highlights 2024 (Careers360 Overview) |
Interpretation: applicants should expect an initial concentrated Phase I window (core recruiters and PPOs) followed by a longer Phase II for additional roles. For exact dates and recruiter lists, consult the official 2027 placement brochure which XISS publishes on its placements page.
Interpreting the numbers: what applicants should know
XISS, Ranchi placement figures show strong outcomes in select streams but require contextual reading before making admissions decisions. The broad metrics — highest package ₹26 LPA, average package ₹9.8 LPA, and median around ₹9.0 LPA — are institution-level summaries for recent reporting periods and reflect performance across multiple PGDM specialisations. Use them as directional indicators, not guaranteed outcomes for every candidate.
Programme fit matters: specialisations at XISS report different averages and highest offers (for example, PGDM Human Resource Management has historically led with higher averages and the campus top pack). Applicants targeting specific sectors should prioritise the programme that funnels recruiters into those sectors — HR and Marketing streams attract a mix of consulting, FMCG and manufacturing roles, while Financial Management shows stronger BFSI hiring percentages.
Placement percentage and batch size affect competitiveness: XISS reported a placement rate in the low- to mid-80s percent range for recent graduating cohorts with batch sizes above 300, which means roughly four out of five students secure on-campus roles. Higher placement percentages do not automatically imply high pay for all streams; they show employer engagement but not salary distribution.
- Assess role distribution: look beyond average package and check sector splits — manufacturing and BFSI have historically been significant recruiters at XISS.
- Watch for outliers: the highest package ₹26 LPA is a top-end outlier; median ₹9.0 LPA gives a more typical placement payoff for the middle of the batch.
- Internships matter: verified 2024–26 internship stipends varied by specialisation and can influence final offers—HR and Marketing showed higher average stipends compared with Rural Management and FM.
Practical planning: use shortlisting and profile tools to match your background with programme strengths — try the College Shortlister and the Profile Analyzer to map fit and realistic outcome expectations.
CAUTION: The highest package represents a single top offer; rely on median and programme-wise averages to set realistic salary expectations.
Important Points
Read these concise, decision-critical facts for applicants assessing XISS, Ranchi placements in the 2027 cycle. Each point cites the placement brochure or verified public reporting used in this article.
- Placement figures used in this article follow the institute's Placement Brochure 2027 (XISS official PDF) and the NIRF/aggregator summaries published in 2026; where the brochure provides year-specific breakdowns, that figure is reported with the brochure year.
- The reported average package (₹9.8 LPA), median (₹9.0 LPA) and highest (₹26 LPA) for XISS, Ranchi appear in the verified data sheet and align with XISS placement reports dated to the 2025–26/2026 reporting periods; placement brochure links are listed in source material on xiss.ac.in.
- Programme splits (PGDM specialisations: HRM, RM, MM, FM) are reported separately in the XISS placement tables; use the specialisation rows in the brochure for role-sector comparisons and average-by-programme values.
- Placement percentage and batch counts (for example, 310 graduated, 255 placed, 82.26% placement for the 2024–25 graduating cohort) are taken from published placement and NIRF tables cited in the primary sources (Careers360 Overview, NIRF references in 2026 updates).
- Top recruiters and sector percentages are taken from XISS sector-wise tables in official/supplemental placement reports; cross-check recruiter lists when comparing desk roles versus field/CSR roles because sector definitions differ by specialisation.
- Internship stipend statistics for 2024–26 (programme-wise highest, average, median stipends) are drawn from the XISS internship table included in the placement materials and were reported in the Careers360 placement Overview updated 22 May 2026.
- Year-on-year trend statements compare the 2026 figures (NIRF/placement reports) with the 2027 brochure numbers where available; use the brochure PDF dates on xiss.ac.in as the authoritative placement-period reference.
- For fee context and ROI assessment against placement outcomes consult the recent fee breakdowns updated Oct–Oct 2026 on MBA Compass: XISS Ranchi Fees 2027.
- Action Required: verify specific programme-level placement counts and any international offer details directly from the XISS Placement Brochure 2027 PDF on the institute site before final application decisions.
ACTION: Download and check the XISS Placement Brochure 2027 PDF on xiss.ac.in to confirm programme-level offers and any post-publication updates before accepting admission.
Important Points
- Highest package — ₹26.00 LPA reported in the XISS placement brochure for the 2027 cycle.
- Average package — ₹9.8 LPA is the institute-reported average for PGDM (2027).
- Median salary — ₹9.0 LPA as published for the 2027 placements.
- Placement rate — 82.26% placement for the graduating PG batch (310 graduates, 255 placed) in the 2024–25 report used in 2026/2027 reporting.
- Top sectors — BFSI, Manufacturing, Consulting, Development/CSR and IT were prominent recruiters by share across streams.
- Programme split — HRM, MM, FM and RM specialisations show distinct averages (HRM highest average ~₹10.63 LPA in 2025 data used for trend context).
Take the next step: Start your MBA journey today by exploring colleges that match your profile and career goals. Use the College Shortlister to build a shortlist, run a personalised evaluation with the Profile Analyzer, and estimate potential returns using the MBA ROI Calculator.
Similar Colleges to Check
Compare these colleges alongside XISS Ranchi Placements 2027 before you finalise your shortlist.
| College | What to compare |
|---|---|
| XISS Ranchi | Fees, cut-offs and placements |
| XISS Ranchi | Fees, cut-offs and placements |
| XISS Ranchi | Fees, cut-offs and placements |
| Ranchi University – Management Studies | Fees, cut-offs and placements |
| Ranchi University Department of Business Administration | Fees, cut-offs and placements |
| Ranchi University School of Management | Fees, cut-offs and placements |
| Ranchi Women's College Management | Fees, cut-offs and placements |
| XISS – Xavier Institute of Social Service | Fees, cut-offs and placements |
Related Reads
Frequently Asked Questions
What was the highest package at XISS Ranchi in 2027?
The highest package reported for the 2027 placement brochure is ₹26.00 LPA. This figure is taken from the institute's published placement brochure for 2027.
What were the average and median packages for XISS Ranchi placements 2027?
The average package for XISS Ranchi PGDM in 2027 is reported as ₹9.8 LPA, while the median salary is reported at ₹9.0 LPA.
What percentage of the XISS Ranchi batch was placed in 2027 and what was the batch size?
The published statistics reference a graduating cohort of 310 students with 255 placed, giving a placement percentage of 82.26% (this is the 2024–25 graduating batch figure used in the institute's placement reporting cited in 2026/2027 materials).
Which were the top recruiters at XISS Ranchi in 2027 and how many offers did they make?
Top recruiters listed include HDFC Bank, TCS, HCL Technologies, Axis Bank, Adani Group and others. The placement brochure names these organisations but does not publish an exact offer count per recruiter in the public brochure; aggregate top-recruiter lists are provided instead.
How did XISS Ranchi placements in 2027 compare with 2026?
XISS Ranchi shows a modest rise in median salary from earlier reports (median moved from around ₹8.90 LPA to ₹9.0 LPA) and the average reported in 2027 (₹9.8 LPA) is consistent with previous-year averages near ₹9.36–9.8 LPA, indicating stability with small upward movement in central measures.
Are there international placements or PPOs at XISS Ranchi in 2027?
XISS reported pre-placement offers (PPOs) in past placement summaries (for example, 28 PPOs in the 2024 highlights). The 2027 brochure lists notable domestic and some international offers but does not publish a separate, confirmed international-offer total in the public brochure.
Conclusion
XISS, Ranchi reported a strong placement performance for the 2027 cycle with an average package of ₹9.8 LPA, a median of ₹9.0 LPA and a highest package of ₹26.0 LPA. The institute achieved an overall placement percentage of about 82.26% for the cited graduating cohort (310 graduates, 255 placed). Sector-wise hiring remained concentrated in BFSI, manufacturing, consulting and development roles, reflecting the programme specialisations offered.
About MBA Compass
MBA Compass is an MBA discovery and decision platform run by B School Buzz that helps Indian aspirants and working professionals evaluate postgraduate management options. The platform provides tools to shortlist colleges, compare programmes and analyse individual profiles, and supports decision-making with data on fees, scholarships and likely return on investment.
It also publishes practice material and mock tests to aid admission preparation and runs profile-analysis utilities that map academic and work history to realistic admission outcomes. MBA Compass focuses on the financial-decision angle: transparent fee breakdowns, expected packages and ROI projections to help users weigh long-term wealth outcomes against programme costs.
Use the site tools to shortlist colleges, test your profile and estimate MBA ROI before applying.
