Koustuv Business School
B School Buzz AIBeta
Get the gist fast — converts college pages into crisp, actionable insights
Summary
What is Koustuv Business School?
Koustuv Business School MBA and PGDM admissions 2026: fees, placements, courses, eligibility and application tips for the Bhubaneswar private management college.
- Location
- Bhubaneswar, Odisha
- Total fees
- official TBA; expected latest-public range INR 6-9 lakh for full program
- Average package
- official TBA; expected latest-public range INR 4-7 LPA
- Highest package
- official TBA; expected latest-public range INR 8-15 LPA
- Exams accepted
- CAT (verify if accepted), XAT (verify if accepted), CMAT (verify if accepted), MAT (verify if accepted)
Last updated
About Koustuv Business School
Summary: Koustuv Business School is a private management institute located in Bhubaneswar, Odisha, offering MBA, PGDM, Executive MBA and 1-Year MBA formats with specialisations in Finance, Marketing, HR, Operations, Business Analytics, Strategy and General Management. Fees and placement figures are officially for the 2026‑27 cycle; the latest-public expected fee range for the full programme is INR 6–9 lakh and the expected average placement range is INR 4–7 LPA. Admission tests accepted are listed as multiple options by the institute; verify the current-year official admission notice before applying.
About Koustuv Business School
Koustuv Business School is a private, non-IIM management college based in Bhubaneswar, Odisha. The school positions itself to serve regional and national management aspirants through a mix of two-year and accelerated executive programmes. Koustuv Business School lists AICTE approval where applicable, and offers campus and industry-facing activities designed for students seeking roles across consulting, banking, IT services and manufacturing.
Courses and Specialisations at Koustuv Business School
The management portfolio at Koustuv Business School focuses exclusively on postgraduate management education. Core programmes include:
- MBA (2-year)
- PGDM
- Executive MBA
- 1-Year MBA
- Post Graduate Program in Management
Students can typically choose from specialisations in Finance, Marketing, Human Resources, Operations, Business Analytics, Strategy and General Management. For the 2026 admission cycle, verify which programmes accept which entrance exams on the official admission notice.
Koustuv Business School Admissions & Exams Accepted
Entrance requirements and test acceptance at Koustuv Business School are described on the institute’s admission pages as flexible; applicants should confirm the current cycle. The institute lists multiple exams commonly considered by regional private B‑schools: CAT (verify if accepted), XAT (verify if accepted), CMAT (verify if accepted), MAT (verify if accepted) and GMAT (for international/NRI applicants). Official category-wise cutoffs and final exam-weightage are for 2026‑27, so cross-check before you apply.
Placements, Recruiters and ROI Expectations
Placement data for Koustuv Business School is officially for the latest cycle. Based on the latest-public information and regional benchmarks, expected placement metrics are approximately:
| Placement Metric | Latest-public expected range |
|---|---|
| Average CTC | INR 4–7 LPA |
| Median CTC | INR 3.5–6 LPA |
| Highest reported | INR 8–15 LPA (expected) |
| Fees (full programme) | expected INR 6–9 lakh |
Typical recruiters seen on campus or in regional hiring drives include Tata Consultancy Services, Wipro, Infosys, HDFC Bank, ICICI Bank, Amazon (regional), Vedanta, Aditya Birla Group, Deloitte and Genpact. When comparing fee vs ROI you should use the Koustuv Business School placement report once published and model post-MBA salary growth against programme cost.
Why Choose Koustuv Business School
Students choose Koustuv Business School for regional industry links in Odisha, a mix of full-time and executive formats, and practical specialisations such as Business Analytics and Operations that match local hiring needs. The institute’s strengths are its programme variety and a recruiter list that balances IT services, consulting and finance roles. Confirm programme-specific accreditations and approvals before finalising choices.
Campus & Student Life
Campus details and exact campus size are not publicly confirmed for the current cycle; prospective applicants should request a campus visit or virtual tour from admissions. Student activities typically include industry projects, internships, guest lectures, and club-driven case competitions that support placements and soft-skill development.
Summary
Summary: Koustuv Business School in Bhubaneswar offers multiple MBA/PGDM formats and practical specialisations for aspirants focused on finance, marketing, analytics and general management. Key figures for fees and placements are officially for 2026‑27; the latest-public expected ranges are INR 6–9 lakh (fees) and INR 4–7 LPA (average placements). Verify the 2026 admission notice for exact exam acceptance, cutoffs and seat information before applying.
Frequently Asked Questions
-
Q: What entrance exams does Koustuv Business School accept?
A: Koustuv Business School lists multiple exams; commonly mentioned are CAT, XAT, CMAT, MAT and GMAT for international/NRI applicants. For the 2026‑27 cycle, confirm the official exam list on the Koustuv Business School admission notice.
-
Q: What is the expected fee for the MBA programme at Koustuv Business School?
A: The fees are officially the latest-public expected range for the full programme is INR 6–9 lakh. Check the Koustuv Business School fee schedule when admissions open.
-
Q: Which companies recruit from Koustuv Business School?
A: Recruiters associated with Koustuv Business School include TCS, Wipro, Infosys, HDFC Bank, ICICI Bank, Amazon (regional), Vedanta, Aditya Birla Group, Deloitte and Genpact, among others. Final recruiter lists vary year to year.
About MBA Compass
MBA Compass is an MBA discovery and decision platform for Indian aspirants, run as a B School Buzz product, that brings colleges, exams, coaching, mocks and AI tools into one place. It helps you shortlist the right colleges, analyse your profile, compare programmes, prep with full-length mocks and plan a realistic prep timeline while weighing fees versus expected packages. Students benefit because MBA Compass centralises verified college data, application guidance and ROI modelling so you don’t have to piece information together from many sites. Use the college shortlister, profile analyzer and MBA ROI calculator to compare Koustuv Business School with peer options and plan next steps: college shortlister, profile analyzer, MBA ROI calculator.
Why Join Koustuv Business School?
Courses & Fee Structure
| Course | Duration | Eligibility | Fees |
|---|---|---|---|
| MBA | 2 Years | Graduation + CAT (verify if accepted) | INR 6-9 lakh |
| PGDM | 2 Years | Graduation + CAT (verify if accepted) | INR 6-9 lakh |
| Executive MBA | 2 Years | Graduation + CAT (verify if accepted) | INR 6-9 lakh |
| 1-Year MBA | 2 Years | Graduation + CAT (verify if accepted) | INR 6-9 lakh |
| Post Graduate Program in Management | 2 Years | Graduation + CAT (verify if accepted) | INR 6-9 lakh |
Admission Process
Eligibility for Koustuv Business School
Koustuv Business School typically requires a graduate degree (any discipline) from a recognised university with a minimum pass percentage as per the institute's admission policy. Final-year students are usually eligible to apply subject to submission of graduation proof at the time of joining. Work experience is optional for most programs; Executive MBA and some 1-year MBA/PGPM variants prefer or require relevant work experience.
Exams accepted
The following entrance tests are listed for Koustuv Business School admission consideration; final, programme-wise acceptance is subject to the official admission notice:
- CAT (verify if accepted for specific programmes)
- XAT (verify if accepted)
- CMAT (verify if accepted)
- MAT (verify if accepted)
- GMAT (generally accepted for international / NRI applicants)
Selection process — step by step
- Online application on the Koustuv Business School portal (official link ).
- Shortlisting based on entrance exam score (official cutoff ), academic profile and work experience.
- Group Discussion (GD) and/or Personal Interview (PI) for shortlisted candidates; some programmes may include written case exercises or an online interview round.
- Final merit list and offer letter based on composite score (exam + academics + PI/GD + experience).
- Admission confirmation after fee payment and document verification.
Important dates & fees
Exact admission windows for the 2026-2027 cycle are on the official Koustuv Business School website. Applicants can expect common windows: application opens in Nov–Jan and final offers through Mar–Jun, but verify the official schedule.
| Item | Latest-public / Status |
|---|---|
| Program fees (full program) | expected INR 6-9 lakh range |
| Average placement | expected INR 4-7 LPA range |
Documents required
- Graduation degree certificate / provisional certificate or final-year bonafide letter.
- Mark sheets (10th, 12th, graduation).
- Entrance test scorecard (CAT/XAT/CMAT/MAT/GMAT as applicable).
- Work experience certificates (if any) and employer reference letters.
- Passport-size photographs and identity proof (Aadhaar, passport, voter ID).
- Migration/Transfer certificate if required at joining.
Practical tips for applicants
- Confirm the specific exam accepted for your chosen programme on the official Koustuv Business School admission notice before applying.
- Prepare for the PI/GD by practising business cases and current-affairs answers relevant to Finance, Marketing, HR, Operations and Analytics.
- Use a profile checklist — academics, entrance score, projects and experience — to estimate your composite score before applying.
- Plan finances early: expected fees are in the INR 6–9 lakh band and scholarships/instalment options should be clarified with admissions.
Freshness: Admission process guidance is aligned to the 2026-2027 admission cycle; verify final dates and cutoffs on the official Koustuv Business School admission page when available.
Admission Steps
Entrance Exam
Score well in CAT (verify if accepted) or other accepted exams
Shortlisting
Based on exam scores, academic profile, work experience
GD/WAT/PI
Group Discussion, Written Ability Test, Personal Interview
Final Selection
Merit list based on composite scores
Eligibility Criteria
- Bachelor's degree with minimum 50% marks
- Valid CAT (verify if accepted) / XAT (verify if accepted) / CMAT (verify if accepted) / MAT (verify if accepted) / GMAT (for international/NRI) score
- Work experience preferred but not mandatory
Placement Statistics
Sector-wise Placements
Top Recruiters
AI College Shortlister
Enter your scores, preferences & budget — our AI builds a personalized shortlist with acceptance probability for 200+ MBA colleges.
Cutoff Details
Cutoff data coming soon.
Rankings & Accreditations
Accreditations
Student Reviews
Excellent faculty, world-class infrastructure.
High fees, competitive pressure.
Industry exposure through live projects.
Hostel facilities could improve.
Campus Gallery
Scholarships
Merit Scholarship
Up to 50% waiverFor exceptional entrance exam scores.
Criteria: Top 10% CAT percentile
Need-Based Aid
₹1-3 Lakh/yearFinancial assistance for deserving students.
Criteria: Family income < ₹8 LPA
Faculty Profiles
Prof. Rajesh Kumar
Finance
PhD IIM Ahmedabad • 20+ years
Prof. Sunita Verma
Marketing
PhD ISB Hyderabad • 15+ years
Hostel & Campus Life
Campus Facilities
Frequently Asked Questions
Latest News & Articles
No related articles yet.